Home » Support » 3D Design » Can't get the wall thickness right
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Can't get the wall thickness right [message #41685] Wed, 11 January 2012 16:16 UTC Go to next message
avatar koenfucius  is currently offline koenfucius
Messages: 2
Registered: December 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello

Very new to this, and in need of some insight from older hands!

I have a design that I would like to turn into a pendant, using the Jewelry Creator. However, successive attempts keep on getting rejected because the wall thickness is too low.

The last design I uploaded has apparently a wall thickness of just 0.02mm and I cannot understand how this can be the case.

According to The Gimp, the design is approximately 215mm wide and 160mm high. It has features in two thicknesses: one is approximately 6.3mm thick and the other is 3.5mm (I attach the jpg file in question as 30-9.jpg).

When I upload the design, I scale it such that the height becomes 1.7 inches (about 43mm); the other dimension scales accordingly, i.e. the width is 58mm. The uploaded design seems to conform to these dimensions (see http://www.shapeways.com/model/435247/30_8_low1.html?gid=ug) - the thickness of the item was specified as 0.04 inches, which is approximately 1mm.

At this scale, the 6.3mm and 3.5mm features should have scaled down to 1.7mm and 0.95mm respectively, so well above the minimum wall thickness of 0.8mm.

However, the design gets rejected, with the suggestion that the wall thickness is just 0.02mm (!!) - I also attach this drawing (model4.jpg).

Clearly something is going wrong, but I don't understand what. I would appreciate it if anyone could advise how I can get the design within the guidelines.

Many thanks!

Koenfucius

  • Attachment: 30-9.jpg
    (Size: 87.25KB, Downloaded 49 time(s))

  • Attachment: model4.JPG
    (Size: 99.38KB, Downloaded 60 time(s))

Re: Can't get the wall thickness right [message #41757 is a reply to message #41685 ] Thu, 12 January 2012 13:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3109
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi Koenfucius,

First off, Welcome to Shapeways! Smile

On your model page, the dimensions look correct (5.8 w x 4.3 d x 0.1 h cm) to what you require. This suggests there's something amis 'behind-the-scenes' as Shapeways.

I'd recommend you hit reply to the rejection message (or email service@shapeways.com) for confirmation of the model page dimensions.

Paul.
Re: Can't get the wall thickness right [message #41760 is a reply to message #41757 ] Thu, 12 January 2012 13:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar koenfucius  is currently offline koenfucius
Messages: 2
Registered: December 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks very much, Paul.

Well it's good to see that I'm not the only person who can't see anyting blatantly wrong with my model. Smile

I have been in touch with Shapeways already (who are very friendly and helpful), and they suggested I try the forum...

Maybe there is a bug in the Image Popper/Jewelry Creator software. I'll keep on trying and post here if there is any resolution.

Thanks!

Koenfucius
Re: Can't get the wall thickness right [message #41767 is a reply to message #41685 ] Thu, 12 January 2012 14:23 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5323
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
I looked at this last night, and also saw nothing wrong. I even looked at the 3D preview and it doesn't look like image popper messed up, but you really can't zoom in. Service will get you up and running, and fix what is wrong.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com

 
   
Previous Topic:how do u print in full colour sand stone
Next Topic:Hole size between inner and outer shell

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.