Home » Support » 3D Printing » Test Print for silver...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Test Print for silver... [message #38937] Mon, 21 November 2011 00:48 UTC Go to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi everyone. I only print in silver but I would like to do a test print in another material first. Does anyone know what is the best analog befor I have it made in silver? For this test print, inexpensive would be best since this is only a test print...

  • Attachment: Mom 19.BMP
    (Size: 1.53MB, Downloaded 98 time(s))


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #38963 is a reply to message #38937 ] Mon, 21 November 2011 14:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5503
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I used White detail in the past. Probably a little higher detail, but right around the same rules.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39020 is a reply to message #38963 ] Tue, 22 November 2011 01:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thank you. I like this about Shapeways, everyone is helpful.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39058 is a reply to message #39020 ] Tue, 22 November 2011 18:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
And here I come to maybe be not so helpful.

Over the last four months, I have an on going saga about an item I designed for a customer. The test prints in FUD were fine and the customer gave me the go-ahead. Sadly now after several redesigns, the item is not printable due to the fragility of the wax print and because the silver would not fill all of the mould, so there can be a few hurdles going from 3D printed plastic direct from the printer, to Silver models a step or two after the print.

Having said that, the model in your image looks like there would be no issues with silver production (imho)

Paul
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39080 is a reply to message #39058 ] Tue, 22 November 2011 23:36 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Any advice is good advice. I will be getting test prints for 2 different rings. The second ring is not finished yet, but I have attached what I have completed so far. Can you give me more information on what type of issue you had? Pictures possibly? Maybe it will help me avoid same issues. I try to sday within the silver tolerances, but if there are other things I can keep in mind while creating my designs, it would help a lot.

Thanks

[Updated on: Tue, 29 November 2011 07:16 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39098 is a reply to message #39080 ] Wed, 23 November 2011 07:27 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
The design was 34 little wheel type shapes on a circular bar. Sorry no images as it is for a customer.

To start with I was told multiple parts can't be printed - the model was one complete mesh.
Next was that the regeion where the wheels joined the bar was too thin and that the wax print broke, so I beefed it up a bit.
Then the model was rejected because multiple parts aren't allowed - again the model was one complete mesh. After re-submitting the reason was the wax print broke.
I changed the design slightly to allow for more joining points for the little wheels. This too was rejected for multiple parts.
And then finally the print was rejected because the wax print was too delicate and that due to the design, silver wouldn't flow to all areas of the model.

But the good news is that a similar model with just 4 wheels can be done.

I'm thinking that mainly my issues had to do with funnels, vents and handling for the casting proces.
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39129 is a reply to message #39098 ] Wed, 23 November 2011 15:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The problem with plastic models is they give no indication of how metal flows while being cast. If I was making a casting pattern for your ring, I would put a sprue vertically across the inside so that enough metal can flow into the heavier top before the sides freeze. If this isn't done then the sides of the rind can become porous. (The metal stays molten in both the head and the sprue and as they both cool and shrink they put a tension on the sides of the ring. I've seen designs break at this point when the sides have been too thin.)
For your design I would suggest the following:-
Make the head hollow and as thin as you can make it.
Make the sides at least as thick as the head, and any modelling on the sides should be added to the surface rather than cut in.
The transition between the head and the sides should be as smooth as you can make it, the metal needs to flow smoothly and without turbulence.
Put a flat pad on the back of the ring so that the caster knows where to sprue to. This is always a good idea if you are not going to do your own finishing.
I would do any engraving on the inside of the ring after it has been finished. You will get a much sharper and brighter finish that way.


Bill Bedford
Re: Test Print for silver... [message #39450 is a reply to message #39129 ] Tue, 29 November 2011 07:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thanks for the advice. I will have my first rings made here and will post the end result as soon as they arrive. I do appreciate stop4stuff's and your advice. I took this into consideration while finalizing my designs...


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver

 
   
Previous Topic:Hollow models & support materials
Next Topic:resolution?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.