Home »  » 3D modeler needed » Too thin walls problem
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Too thin walls problem [message #37022] Thu, 20 October 2011 14:00 UTC Go to next message
avatar jheere  is currently offline jheere
Messages: 2
Registered: October 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I need help with regards to adjusting my model so it can be properly printed.

The problem with my current design is that it has got too thin walls because the walls for Black Strong & Flexible have to be at least 0.7mm thick. My model has got walls that are thinner then this.

Also, my model has got 198 shells in it. If this would be printed, we would get 198 tiny parts of the model, which is also something I need to fix.

index.php?t=getfile&id=11481&private=0

http://www.shapeways.com/model/356911/corporate_logo.html

Anyone who can fix this, please contact me.

  • Attachment: model.JPG
    (Size: 172.16KB, Downloaded 156 time(s))

Re: Too thin walls problem [message #37041 is a reply to message #37022 ] Thu, 20 October 2011 16:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar frmdbl  is currently offline frmdbl
Messages: 12
Registered: October 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
If you send me a link in a pm i can take a look at your model.
Re: Too thin walls problem [message #37044 is a reply to message #37041 ] Thu, 20 October 2011 17:13 UTC Go to previous message
avatar jheere  is currently offline jheere
Messages: 2
Registered: October 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Sent a pm!

 
   
Previous Topic:Looking for someone to Model my Super Hero Character
Next Topic:I want to hire a modeller - 3D logo

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.