Home » Support » 3D Design » threads
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
threads [message #3040] Thu, 19 February 2009 23:42 UTC Go to next message
avatar ryan-mech  is currently offline ryan-mech
Messages: 3
Registered: February 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
do you know if it is possible to create threads on parts?
say a m20 fine internal/external thread?

thanks
ryan
Re: threads [message #3060 is a reply to message #3040 ] Fri, 20 February 2009 20:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar minisumo  is currently offline minisumo
Messages: 15
Registered: February 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I would have thought M20 was a size that would not be a problem, I was considering M2!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_metric_screw_thread

Will give you the basic shape but it doesn't give the tolerances you'll need to consider to get a reasonable fit. A coarse thread has a depth around 1.5mm, 2mm fine would be about 1.2mm and a 1.5mm fine would be close to 0.9mm deep.

To avoid the worries about tolerance it might be worth modelling the basic form and use a tap or die to finish the thread - I guess this has a cost implication if you don't have the tooling. (about 33 for an M20x1.5 fine tap, the die probably similar)

Reading the forum, it appears that you will have material to clear from the surface. The tap and die clearance of your threads will help this too.


By comparison my M2 coarse threads are only 0.25mm deep on a 0.4mm pitch. I'd always intended finishing but the tool is only 4... I've still to finish and order the model.

Best regards,
Colin
Re: threads [message #3533 is a reply to message #3040 ] Thu, 26 March 2009 19:21 UTC Go to previous message
avatar rawkstar320  is currently offline rawkstar320
Messages: 415
Registered: January 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Heres my thought....

If its an external thread(like a fastener or something) odds are, you can probably just use the standard machine screw.

If its an Internal thread that you need, instead of tapping and what not, you could probably use a standard machine screw to self tap the hole. If you make the hole the basic size of the fastener, it should tap right in.

Thats just an idea though. Im pretty sure the RPM wont be able to print that fine details.


Aut Viam Inveniam Aut Faciam
Check out http://JakeDrews.Com and http://WondrousWidgets.Com for more designs by Jake!

 
   
Previous Topic:Inverted Normals and/or Non-Manifolds Trouble
Next Topic:Normals issue - simple wheel rim

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.