Get Free Shipping on all orders this Saturday and Sunday. · details
Home » Community » Work in progress » Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring [message #35303] Wed, 28 September 2011 06:20 UTC Go to next message
avatar mediokay  is currently offline mediokay
Messages: 1
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi guys,
I've browsed around the forum, and people seem to suggest a .2mm tolerance for stainless steel fitting pieces, but I am concerned because shapeways states that the accuracy for stainless steel is only within 2mm of the design. With that kind of accuracy, I am concerned that the two pieces will not fit together in the end. Does shapeway actually care whether or not my pieces will fit, or is it just "luck of the draw"?

I hope someone with more experience designing with shapeway can shed some light on this situation. I plan on making something similar to this: ,
or this
except my product will need to fit snugly and be semi-difficult to take apart.

Embarassed Please help~ Thanks!

[Updated on: Wed, 28 September 2011 06:24 UTC]

Re: Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring [message #35304 is a reply to message #35303 ] Wed, 28 September 2011 06:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar duann  is currently offline duann
Messages: 369
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi there,

The variance will depend on the design of the product, wall thickness and form. Shapeways does of course care about the quality but there is some warping and variation in the stainless steel process, less so in other materials.

I would order in White strong and flexible at the same time so you can test against each other

Duann Scott,
Re: Stainless Steel Accuracy - Puzzle Ring [message #35332 is a reply to message #35304 ] Wed, 28 September 2011 15:22 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mctrivia  is currently offline mctrivia
Messages: 810
Registered: September 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I can confirm that depending on design steel can be pretty far off.

I ordered in WSF and steel. The center cube warped enough that I had to cut .3 mm or so off the one side of the wsf piece to make it fit.

A shape like this: tml would likely be the farthest off from true since support members are far between.

Follow me on twitter or my blog at

Previous Topic:cubed- new iPad 2 wrap pattern
Next Topic:Help joining small helicopter blades



We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.