Home » Support » 3D Printing » anything known on shrinkage
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
anything known on shrinkage [message #2762] Sun, 01 February 2009 13:41 UTC Go to next message
avatar raalst  is currently offline raalst
Messages: 18
Registered: February 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member

Does anybody have any information as to how dimensionally stable the
models are ? I consider creating a piston, which has to seal with an o-ring.
If the material shrinks (or expands) over time or with temperature
I would like to know.

I read one PDF but it seemed primairly about health and safety aspects.

anybody ?

Regards,
Ronald van Aalst

Re: anything known on shrinkage [message #2833 is a reply to message #2762 ] Wed, 04 February 2009 20:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar robert  is currently offline robert
Messages: 413
Registered: December 2007
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Hi Ronald,

The models are dimensionally accurate up to 100 micron meter.

Best regards,

Robert
Re: anything known on shrinkage [message #5699 is a reply to message #2762 ] Thu, 06 August 2009 04:32 UTC Go to previous message
avatar cstratton  is currently offline cstratton
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Shrinkage is common when injection molding because of the heat and pressure used in the process. However, 3D printing has much lower stress on the material. Temperatures are localized and pressure is kept at room levels.

 
   
Previous Topic:minimum detail?
Next Topic:Advise + Printing Wooden Parts with German Invention