Home »  » Post Production Techniques » Threading
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Threading [message #31099] Mon, 18 July 2011 17:57 UTC Go to next message
avatar dskarol  is currently offline dskarol
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello!

I have an assembly with four holes that need to be threaded in order for me to assemble it properly.

I have:

  1. 3/8-16" Hole for a shoulder bolt
  2. NPT 1/8" or 1/4" hole at the end of a peg for a pneumatic tubing insert
  3. 10-24 through hole for a pneumatic cylinder rod
  4. 7/16-20 through hole for a pneumatic cylinder mounting nut


After having a suction cup printed out of WSF i'm reasonably certain I can can make threads fine enough for the 3/8-16 hole with the model directly.

How would you suggest i make these threads? Another thread suggested that i should take a look at threading inserts. McMaster-Carr carries a wide range of options and Im having a hard time selecting the correct option and accounting for material flex and stress.

http://www.mcmaster.com/#threaded-inserts

It would be significantly easier if I could directly tap the material, does any one have experience doing this? Im planing on making all of these pieces out of WSF or ALUMIDE.

-Daniel Karol

[Updated on: Mon, 18 July 2011 18:06 UTC]

Re: Threading [message #31212 is a reply to message #31099 ] Wed, 20 July 2011 18:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar ahncinema  is currently offline ahncinema
Messages: 15
Registered: October 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have hand-tapped 1/4"-20 and 3/8"-16 holes directly into WSF with reasonable success. The material taps very cleanly, but as you alluded, there is a certain amount of flex to take into consideration. If you're tapping the holes in order to permanently screw two pieces together, there's no reason hand-tapping should be a problem. If, like me, you need to be able to insert and remove screws with some frequency, the tapped holes tend to be a little snug. My solution was to have the model nickel-plated and have the coating facility continuously tap the holes throughout the process. That way, you get clean, mechanically perfect threaded holes and there's less chance of the threads stripping or wearing out.
Re: Threading [message #31215 is a reply to message #31212 ] Wed, 20 July 2011 18:39 UTC Go to previous message
avatar dskarol  is currently offline dskarol
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks albasicdude,

It sounds like for the larger holes, I should go ahead and tap them directly, For the smaller holes, especially NPT 1/8", Im a little concerned. NPT threading wraps around a cone shape instead of the traditional threading's cylindrical profile.
With luck (and probably a lot of it) once these pieces are assembled I will never need to take them apart again.

-Dan

 
   
Previous Topic:Any Advice on Decorative Chrome / Vacuum Metalizing for WSF?
Next Topic:Black Detail Cleaning

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.