Home »  » Post Production Techniques » Cleaning Stainless Steel
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Cleaning Stainless Steel [message #26246] Wed, 20 April 2011 02:14 UTC Go to next message
avatar jdoll  is currently offline jdoll
Messages: 11
Registered: August 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Stainless steel surfaces sometimes have quite a bit of black material lodged in their tiny crevices. I don't know what it is - maybe residue of the binder used in the first printing stage? I'm pretty sure it is neither steel nor bronze.

The amount of offending material varies from print to print. It is especially annoying on flat surfaces.

Buffing, wire brushing and steel wool brushing do not seem to have much effect. I had some success scrubbing and washing it away with Boraxo. That was only partially effective.

Does anybody know what this material is? Is there a solvent for it, or any reliable method of removing it?
Re: Cleaning Stainless Steel [message #26277 is a reply to message #26246 ] Wed, 20 April 2011 15:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 471
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
The material you are referring to is the residue of abrasive media used during the polishing procedure. About the only way to remove it is to pick it out with a sharp pointed tool. A common sewing needle, held in a pin vice or embedded in a short length of wooden dowel makes a great removal tool. Really anything with a hard sharp point will work.

-G


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci
Re: Cleaning Stainless Steel [message #26344 is a reply to message #26277 ] Fri, 22 April 2011 05:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Ray716  is currently offline Ray716
Messages: 227
Registered: August 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
If you can get your hands on some jewelers ultrasonic solution, that should work well to get the black off, Or making your own works too... Bowl of warm water, splash of Ammonia, and a dab of liquid dish soap like Ajax or Dawn. Then just use a soft or medium tooth brush (one that you dont plan on using on your teeth) I've had a lot of success with this,

@GlenG: Love that trick, i also use it when i'm not worried about putting a scratch on the item i'm working on Smile Also, GlenG, are you on Ganoksin's Orchid mailing list? LOTS of great tips from there Smile

Ray


www.RayTomlinDesigns.com
Re: Cleaning Stainless Steel [message #26373 is a reply to message #26344 ] Fri, 22 April 2011 15:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 471
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
There are several abrasive medias employed in the shop for tumble finishing SW parts. A ceramic media (grey in color) a plastic media (red color) and a final tumble in corn cob (white/brown). Any of these can get caught in tight crevices.
Mostly it is the corn cob, small particles might appear as black, grey white or brown. Soaking or ultrasonic tends to make this stuff expand and lodge even tighter in crevices. I know it's a pain, but really the most effective way we have found to remove it is by picking it out.

-G

PS The Ganoskin website is a great metalworking resource!


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci

 
   
Previous Topic:Multiple parts in silver
Next Topic:Making resin parts from the 3D print

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.