Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Sanding/Smoothing WSF...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #25052] Mon, 21 March 2011 12:23 UTC Go to next message
avatar RestoToyForce  is currently offline RestoToyForce
Messages: 11
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just wondering if WSF could be sanded quite smooth for using as a tool for vacuum forming.

I don't need to paint the WSF, just sand it smoother.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.


Resto Toy Force
Re: Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #47627 is a reply to message #25052 ] Sun, 29 April 2012 00:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Malcr001  is currently offline Malcr001
Messages: 25
Registered: April 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Yes it can be sanded smoother but it takes a lot of time and elbow grease. If you can go for WSF polished go for it because it will save you a lot of time but I know theres a 15x15x15cm size restriction.

[Updated on: Sun, 29 April 2012 00:17 UTC]

Re: Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #48832 is a reply to message #25052 ] Thu, 24 May 2012 00:22 UTC Go to previous message
avatar pdb  is currently offline pdb
Messages: 131
Registered: January 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
give the model a light sand

then vac form over the model with a buffer sheet

vac form again with second / final sheet

this cuts out alot of noise, but only really works if your not working to tight dimensions

hope this helps

failing that.......car body filler is a lot easier to sand smooth.

piers

EDIT: not sure how the chemicals in CBF react to WSF

[Updated on: Thu, 24 May 2012 00:30 UTC]


boop

 
   
Previous Topic:Finishing WSF material with plastic casting?
Next Topic:Inktense Watercolor Pencils on WSF

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.