Home » Support » 3D Printing » 3D printed phone case
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
3D printed phone case [message #24306] Mon, 28 February 2011 07:02 UTC
avatar Axius  is currently offline Axius
Messages: 1
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello all,

I'd like a suggestion,

I have a 3D printed phone case that I made with Shapeways, we used "Black detail" but the parts came back too flexible. We intend on using Polycarbonate with a percentage of glass fiber for regidity in the finished product. However we need to make a few "testers" to send out to people. Shapeways suggested Alumide or "Grey Robust".

However, I'm worried that Alumide is too brittle, and Grey Robust won't have the detail needed in a small part like a phone case.

I guess I could sand the rough edged of "Grey Robust" if it's an issue, what do you guys think?

 
   
Previous Topic:Edges
Next Topic:Identical feature printing diffidently on each end

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.