Home » Support » 3D Printing » Identical feature printing diffidently on each end
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24175] Wed, 23 February 2011 23:22 UTC Go to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 446
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I've just got back a model of a locomotive I had printed, and while I'm generally pleased with it the radiator details nave printed out incorrectly.

The strange thing is it has an identical radiator at each end but both have printed differently. It should be slightly recessed.

On end 1 it's slightly raised , though there is a recessed line marking the edge https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_sj1Gm0EET7A/TWWUSm71NxI/AAAAAAAACNw/mjAjiqIWOWQ/s720/loco%20end%201.jpg

On end 2 it far too deeply recessed
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_sj1Gm0EET7A/TWWUUKcXK8I/AAAAAAAACN0/4SaslJGaprI/s800/loco%20end%202.jpg

original STL file attached

Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24214 is a reply to message #24175 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 19:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Very nice model tebee! Is that in HOn30? What is the diameter and height of the rivets on the cab?

I wonder if the problem occured because the radiator faces didn't line up exactly with a material layer for printing so the machine 'rounded' the radiator surface up or down to the nearest matching material layer (assuming the shell was printed from left to right as shown in your pictures).

I 'm new to Shapeways and have only received one print so far; that print had a tiny error on one face in the X-Y plane. Nothing printed on that face where it intersected a perpendicular face, leaving a shallow recess the width of the perpendicular face one print layer deep (0.2mm deep by 0.7mm across).

A question for Shapeways staff: what is the exact thickness (no rounding off) of the print layers for White Stong & Flexible material? If we design our models in multiples of that thickness everything should print exactly as it was drawn.

Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24215 is a reply to message #24175 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 19:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5734
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Interesting, do you have the model public? If not, do you have a model we can look at? Have you viewed your upload in 3D to see if perhaps it was a conversion or upload that caused a change? My hypothesis is, if you subtracted the recessed area, an invisible inverted shell could have remained.

As far as GWMT's question about designing to the print layers, that's an idea. The problem is 1) shapeways doesn't currently let you choose the print orientation, and 2) unless the model is lined up perfectly, all the work of building it per build layer would be for nothing. As far as the thickness being rounded, it's impossible to give an exact thickness. For wsf, each layer is spread on, and fused. The layers consist of granules of material that won't ever lay exactly the same every time. It would be like trying to make a perfectly level bed of sand (larger granules).


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24218 is a reply to message #24215 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 20:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 446
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The model is attached to the first post - viewing it in Netfabb it looks right - the radiators are recessed the same both ends and there is a simulated mesh.
I was quite prepared for the mesh not to appear here as it's on Shapeways minimum detail level, but I'm trying the same model somewhere else were it should print.

Yes it's HOn30.

The rivet are 0.25mm hemispheres, but the ones that where the same size on the side of the cab did not print
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24221 is a reply to message #24215 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 20:33 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Here's a screen shot of the STL tebee posted showing the rad grill:
index.php?t=getfile&id=7275&private=0

I've been designing models using a 0.007" x 0.007" x 0.007" grid (0.2mm x 0.2mm x 0.2mm) based on info from Dimension ( http://www.dimensionprinting.com/3d-printers/printing-produc tspecs-elite.aspx ). At its finest setting Sandstone (Z Corp) prints on a 0.0035" x 0.0035" x 0.0035" grid ( http://www.zcorp.com/en/Products/3D-Printers/ZPrinter-650/sp age.aspx ).

I try to fix the model in relation to the Origin Point (in Solidworks) so all surfaces are some whole multiple of 0.007" away from the Origin Point. I assume the 3D printer software requires the operator to place the origin point of your model within the build volume at a grid point based on the minimum layer thickness of the material used - is this true?

Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24223 is a reply to message #24221 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 20:50 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 446
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The front of the grill should be recessed 0.48mm and the grill is 0.22mm thick. The grill consists of 0.3mm square holes surrounded by 0.2 mm wide bars if you see what I mean.

I've just dug my vernier out and on end 2 above it's recessed 0.67 mm so it's conceivable the grill just hasn't printed at that end but that does not explain the protrusion on the other.

I've been checking through and I've got a couple of other models in the same batch were things don't seem to have printed the right depth/thichness , though they are not as noticeable as this one.
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24225 is a reply to message #24223 ] Thu, 24 February 2011 21:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
There's a lot of information about what's possible, what's not and deviations on the Design rules & detail resolution for SLS 3D printing page.

I did take a look at your model there tebee, in AccuTrans there were inverted normals and in NetFabb there were numerous holes and a overall negative volume too. Perhaps in fixing the model, Shapeways' MeshMedic created more issues?

Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24282 is a reply to message #24225 ] Sat, 26 February 2011 22:18 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thanks, shop4stuff! I haven't looked at that page in many months Embarassed - it's bookmarked now.

From the page http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/design_rules_for_3d_print ing the layer thickness for White, Strong & Flexible is 0.15mm (0.0059").

I'm going to design my next model on a 0.15mm x 0.15mm x 0.15mm grid and see what that does.

Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24283 is a reply to message #24175 ] Sat, 26 February 2011 22:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 446
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
OK if it's on a 0.15 mm grid that could sort of explain the one that's too deep , but the one then is slightly extended instead of being recessed is more than .48mm out so it would have to have jumped 3 grids.

So that still leaves me with the question - what went wrong?
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24292 is a reply to message #24283 ] Sun, 27 February 2011 18:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
stop4stuff said he opened your STL in AccuTrans and saw some inverted normals in the model. If they were in the grill area could Shapeway's MeshMedic have gotten confused and extruded the grill recess and mesh outwards rather than inwards at one end and cut the grill mesh deeper into the rad recess instead of extruding it outward on the other?

Maybe correcting all the normals so they point in the same direction will fix the print problem.
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24294 is a reply to message #24292 ] Sun, 27 February 2011 18:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
It wasn't so much the inverted normals, but more on the normals along with the holes in netfabb side of things.

Having said that, Tebee, can you identify the print orientation from your model?
I ask because it could be that the area and deviation of depth in the radiator regions were printed horizontally (as the printer lays and sinters the material) there's a bit of sag going on. Does the roof look like it has layers from side to side or lengthways?
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24296 is a reply to message #24175 ] Sun, 27 February 2011 19:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 446
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It's layered across, from side to side - so sag sounds a reasonable explanation.Next question is that my fault or Shapways , what is the solution?
Re: Identical feature printing diffidently on each end [message #24308 is a reply to message #24296 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 07:36 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
TBH, I couldn't say who the fault lays with. Did you ask the Shapeways people about your model yet? (service@shapeways.com)



 
   
Previous Topic:3D printed phone case
Next Topic:Alumide + water

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.