Home » Support » 3D Printing » Is this extrusion printable as shown?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Is this extrusion printable as shown? [message #23796] Mon, 14 February 2011 03:24 UTC Go to next message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi;

I'd like to get your opinions on whether the attached extrusion will be printable in White Strong Flexible material. The attached image shows the second option I hope to use.

As currently designed the extrusion extends 0.9mm out from the wall and is 0.5mm thick. The notches in the edge measure 0.5mm x 1.1mm with 2.5mm between them.

I thought I read somewhere on the Forums that details cannot extend more than 1.0mm beyond the surface of a wall (if they extend farther than 1.0mm they are considered walls not surface details and have to be a minimum 0.7mm thick). I hope this still holds true and this extrusion falls within that limit.

If this won't work any more, I have two design options I want to ask your opinions about:

1) make the extrusion 0.7mm thick rather than 0.5mm. This meets the minimum wall thickness but will look way too thick on the finished model to my eye.

2) Taper the extrusion from 0.7mm(0.028") at the wall to 0.4mm(0.014") at the outer edge. I think I read on the Forums that tapering the edge will print even if the extrusion is larger than 1.0mm. I like this option the most and will submit it this way if you think Shapeways' software will accept it.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Scott
index.php?t=getfile&id=7127&private=0

Re: Is this extrusion printable as shown? [message #24506 is a reply to message #23796 ] Sun, 06 March 2011 17:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'll answer my own question. It probably wouldn't have printed so I made it 0.7mm all the way through.
index.php?t=getfile&id=7509&private=0


 
   
Previous Topic:Alumide + water
Next Topic:facets in stl