Home » Support » 3D Printing » Smoothest material
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Smoothest material [message #23369] Wed, 02 February 2011 17:33 UTC Go to next message
avatar Silverbeam  is currently offline Silverbeam
Messages: 157
Registered: August 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
So which material does the best in NOT showing all the layers.

Which is smoother, and any thing you have done to help make it more smooth like sanding etc.


SEE ETSY SHOP: http://www.etsy.com/shop/Silverbeam
Re: Smoothest material [message #23384 is a reply to message #23369 ] Wed, 02 February 2011 22:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3118
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
The strong and flexible as well as the detail materials can be made to show minimal stepping, but there will always be some surface irregularity. With the S&F, you get 'artifacts' (sort of like material that has bonded to the surface as a result of the process - e.g. http://www.stop4stuff.com/shapeways/chain-maille/images/hp4i n1-small-rings-scale.jpg ) and with the detail, you get the detail to what the printer can print, the stepping is not so obvious, but it is there.

The best results will be had by ensuring the faces (triangles) of your model are smaller than the print resolution, 0.1-0.2mm works for me.

Have a browse through the Post Production Techniques sub-forum, as it happens, Jettuh gives some useful info & pic regarding WSF and superglue.
Re: Smoothest material [message #23385 is a reply to message #23384 ] Wed, 02 February 2011 22:23 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Silverbeam  is currently offline Silverbeam
Messages: 157
Registered: August 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
thanks! that helps a lot.


SEE ETSY SHOP: http://www.etsy.com/shop/Silverbeam

 
   
Previous Topic:Mold-ready prints
Next Topic:design accepted, but now unprintable?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.