Home » Support » 3D Printing » 3d print bended
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
3d print bended [message #19429] Wed, 20 October 2010 10:06 UTC Go to next message
avatar fabriek.org  is currently offline fabriek.org
Messages: 9
Registered: February 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Dear,

I printed 2 models that should fit on eachother.
As you can see they didn't perfectly matched.

The model seems to be bended after printing. (the 3d file was perfectly straight).

Anyone an idea to avoid this problem.

tnx

tiemen

fabriek.org

index.php?t=getfile&id=5561&private=0

  • Attachment: 4_img7488.jpg
    (Size: 211.94KB, Downloaded 173 time(s))

Re: 3d print bended [message #19436 is a reply to message #19429 ] Wed, 20 October 2010 13:21 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bitstoatoms  is currently offline bitstoatoms
Messages: 407
Registered: March 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Hey there,

Send an email to service(at)shapeways.com with detailed images.

Cheers

Duann


Duann Scott


 
   
Previous Topic:silver prints
Next Topic:Best Workflow from Mac

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.