Home » Support » Bug Reporting » Problem regarding my model .
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Problem regarding my model . [message #19207] Sat, 16 October 2010 05:37 UTC Go to next message
avatar mynameismarcohk  is currently offline mynameismarcohk
Messages: 11
Registered: March 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Shapways ,

I have sent several email to customer services yesterday with regards to a problem of my model .
12 out of 13 parts are perfect , I am really really happy with that .
But there is a seriously problem with one part .
I just wonder could it be fixed ?
The part is totally deformed and I do not know why .

Here are the image .
index.php?t=getfile&id=5502&private=0

Here is how it should look
http://www.shapeways.com/model/161374/smallpanel.html?gid=ug 36694

Thank you for your attention .

Cheers,

Marco Chan

  • Attachment: IMG_3924.jpg
    (Size: 101.62KB, Downloaded 189 time(s))

Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19211 is a reply to message #19207 ] Sat, 16 October 2010 08:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mynameismarcohk  is currently offline mynameismarcohk
Messages: 11
Registered: March 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
anyone helping me ?anyone helping me ?
anyone helping me ?anyone helping me ?
Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19220 is a reply to message #19207 ] Sat, 16 October 2010 12:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar virtox  is currently offline virtox
Messages: 1141
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
In understand your impatience, but the forum is not the best place for acute answers.

But if you have sent several emails to customer service, best to just wait for an answer Wink

On weekends it might take a little longer.

To fix the part yourself, you could try simmering it in hot /boiling water for a while and try bending it in shape.

[Updated on: Sat, 16 October 2010 12:16 UTC]


- Artist / Engineer / Designer / Shopowner / Volunteer / Moderator -
Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19221 is a reply to message #19220 ] Sat, 16 October 2010 12:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mynameismarcohk  is currently offline mynameismarcohk
Messages: 11
Registered: March 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Oh it is weekend lol
IT is transparent white in 1.45 mm
I am afraid I will break it when bending it .
Are you sure I can boil it ?

Thanks mate Smile
Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19238 is a reply to message #19221 ] Sat, 16 October 2010 22:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar virtox  is currently offline virtox
Messages: 1141
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
Sorry I figured it was WSF.

Do NOT boil detail materials, they have a low melting temperature Wink


- Artist / Engineer / Designer / Shopowner / Volunteer / Moderator -
Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19261 is a reply to message #19221 ] Sun, 17 October 2010 16:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 2990
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
mynameismarcohk wrote on Sat, 16 October 2010 12:55

Oh it is weekend lol
IT is transparent white in 1.45 mm
I am afraid I will break it when bending it .
Are you sure I can boil it ?

Thanks mate Smile


hot water can be used to bend detail parts... i forgot what the melting temperature is but I reshaped a white detail bracelet using hot water from a kettle, I literally just poured the water over the area that needed bending and went for it... just watch your fingers if you go that route and your mileage may vary.
Re: Problem regarding my model . [message #19380 is a reply to message #19261 ] Tue, 19 October 2010 10:00 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bartv  is currently offline bartv
Messages: 1670
Registered: December 2007
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Did Customer Support get back to you on this yet?

Bart


Community Manager Europe | Shapeways

 
   
Previous Topic:Magnets for Combinatory Manufacturing
Next Topic:My design but not my design?