Home » Support » 3D Printing » Intersecting
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Intersecting [message #582] Mon, 04 August 2008 17:48 UTC Go to next message
avatar kingcoma  is currently offline kingcoma
Messages: 3
Registered: July 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi everyone,

so I'm currently working on two simple characters I would like to print.

However, I'm not sure if it may intersect with each other.

I've attached a screenshot of the parts that are intersecting. (2)


Also, for the head I have 2 spheres and another form which are seperatly modelled, and are also intersecting with the 'base' mesh. Is this a problem? Or does the printer see everything as one mesh? (1)

index.php?t=getfile&id=37&private=0

[Updated on: Mon, 04 August 2008 17:50 UTC]

Re: Intersecting [message #625 is a reply to message #582 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 15:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Owensar  is currently offline Owensar
Messages: 15
Registered: July 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I could be wrong but most 3D printers take the whole mesh, and then build it up like an Mrsi scanner does. Doing layer by layer. So having 2 intersecting parts should mean they just fuse on the model.
Re: Intersecting [message #631 is a reply to message #582 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 16:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar joris  is currently offline joris
Messages: 426
Registered: May 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
King,

What could be an issue is that the model is not manifold.
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/thinks-to-keep-in-mind

What tool are you using? At the url above you can see how to check if a model is manifold in Blender.


Re: Intersecting [message #636 is a reply to message #631 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 18:38 UTC Go to previous message
avatar kingcoma  is currently offline kingcoma
Messages: 3
Registered: July 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey, Thanks for the replies! Surprised

I use cinema4d for modelling, and exported it as an .STL file.

I also downloaded a trial version of accutrans, where I could check if it's water-tight.

If there are edges shared by one ore more faces, it will tell you this.

So I checked it, and it said it was water tight, so I gues it would be ok.

I think I'll be uploading soon, however I'm not sure about the size. Have to check the forum a little bit to get some more advice.

Thanks!

 
   
Previous Topic:Interlocking Rings
Next Topic:threads

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.