Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » polishing transparent detail
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
polishing transparent detail [message #10312] Mon, 01 March 2010 14:39 UTC Go to next message
avatar mgreenish@immersion.com  is currently offline mgreenish@immersion.com
Messages: 8
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I made a transparent housing as part of a demonstrator, hoping that customers could see what is inside. However, the finish is so uneven that it is very difficult to see anything in the housing. Has anyone had luck making a printed transparent detail part more transparent? The little I tried sanding seemed to make the part less transparent rather than more transparent.
Re: polishing transparent detail [message #10313 is a reply to message #10312 ] Mon, 01 March 2010 14:42 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5480
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I actually had the same issue this weekend. Someone had ordered a Cubert Cubed from my shop, and actually came out real nice for them. Mine came in and only one way was visible because of the build layers. First I took my pocket knife to shave down the high ribs. Then I found an abrasive surface and buffed it on that for a bit. Then I got one of those sponges with the rough green side and the yellow sponge side. I polished on the green side a little, then on the yellow sponge side. Now you can see all sides. I'm going to take an emery cloth to it today possible before taking and posting pics


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate

 
   
Previous Topic:Tranparent Detail
Next Topic:Lost wax style casting

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.