Home » Community » It arrived! » First Wax print arrived today!
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
First Wax print arrived today! [message #92221] Wed, 18 June 2014 20:47 UTC Go to next message
avatar Fireball_Modelworks  is currently offline Fireball_Modelworks
Messages: 22
Registered: November 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
This is a scale wheel that was not intended for jewelry-style lost-wax casting, but rather silicone rubber molding and resin casting. Surface finish is better than FUD, but print orientation is still a huge issue for getting a decent finish on a ProJet-printed part.

[http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m72/fireballmodels/Forums/th_JO188129_zpsb22c0e21.jpg

Here is the blue wax print alongside a FUD print of the same piece that has been cleaned and primed:
http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m72/fireballmodels/Forums/th_JO188127_zps9e0493db.jpg

The details are very well rendered, but the piece appears to have been printed on its side at an angle. Stepped print lines run across the "Up" side of the piece, giving it a poor overall finish. It's a shame, too, because this model has a completely flat side, devoid of any detail, that would have been perfect as the "down" side of the print.

I can see the new wax printing option as a boon to jewelry makers who don't want to shell out several thousand dollars for a B9Creator or big $$'s for an EnvisionTec. For my purposes, the lack of control on the print orientation is still a big stumbling block to getting a print that's suitable for use as a resin casting master. I would rather see Shapeways offer prints made on an SLA/DLP machine-- with the supports and all-- because of the superior surface finish.

I wonder if quickly passing a heat source, such as a small torch, over the face of this model would even out the finish and minimize the print lines...


http://www.fireballmodels.info
Re: First Wax print arrived today! [message #92264 is a reply to message #92221 ] Thu, 19 June 2014 07:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Wahtah  is currently offline Wahtah
Messages: 121
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Using heat seems a bit scary to me but your posting reminded me of something I came across, here's some jewellers discussing the polishing of wax models (short version: old stockings, some solvent):

http://www.knifenetwork.com/forum/showthread.php?t=29169
Re: First Wax print arrived today! [message #92265 is a reply to message #92221 ] Thu, 19 June 2014 08:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1360
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Well, there are all sorts of methods that might smooth the print you actually have, I suppose.

But it does raise the question, why print to such fine detail if the results are sub-standard?
Re: First Wax print arrived today! [message #92290 is a reply to message #92221 ] Thu, 19 June 2014 14:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar natalia  is currently offline natalia
Messages: 862
Registered: September 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Let me grab the materials team to answer this for you!


Shapeways Community Manager
Re: First Wax print arrived today! [message #92354 is a reply to message #92221 ] Fri, 20 June 2014 00:51 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Fireball_Modelworks  is currently offline Fireball_Modelworks
Messages: 22
Registered: November 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I made a silicone mold of the new wax wheel and the resin copies actually look better than the original wax; the print lines are very faint and not as noticeable as I had feared. The fidelity of the tiny details to my original 3D model is almost breathtaking. I did no prep work to the wax model after removing it from its shipping box-- I merely blew some fibers off it and stuck it to a clay bed, then poured a silicone mold. Contrast that with the cleaning, sanding, and priming that must be done to a FUD model and the obvious choice for most of my detailed prints is wax.

Edit: After further work with the wax, it's apparent that the resin castings from the mold exhibit the visible print lines from the wax master. With no real way to remove the print lines in the wax print before molding (unlike FUD, which can be polished), I'm afraid that wax is not for me.

Shapeways, please offer user-selected print orientation![/soapbox]

[Updated on: Sat, 21 June 2014 15:51 UTC]


http://www.fireballmodels.info

 
   
Previous Topic:Hidden Hearts Open Pendant
Next Topic:Spherigear Triangle by OSKAR & BRAM

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.