Home » Support » 3D Applications » Problems with wall thickness, or getting through the checks
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Problems with wall thickness, or getting through the checks [message #85338] Mon, 24 February 2014 10:41 UTC Go to next message
avatar Bouwy  is currently offline Bouwy
Messages: 2
Registered: August 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello,

I need to develop prototypes for my startup fast, fail fast and try again!
My parts do not meet the minimal bounding box (12 mm) of Frosted ultra detail.
So I added little cylinders (D=0.7 mm) that make sure I do. (cannot be increased to D=0.8 mm)
I will cut those off when they arrive at home, so i do not care if they are crooked.
But my models get rejected sometimes because the cylinders are seen as unsupported wires, which need a thickness of D>0.8
But if Shapeways sees them as walls than my models are accepted and printed, and are delivered nicely to my company doorstep.

I would like to upload models and order them without checks, taking the risk of a print failure in my own hands, disregarding some design rules.
Can this be done?

Kind regards,
Bouwy

[Updated on: Mon, 24 February 2014 17:06 UTC]

Re: Problems with wall thickness, or getting through the checks [message #85368 is a reply to message #85338 ] Mon, 24 February 2014 16:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1989
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
If your cylinders are currently 0.7mm and you are just cutting them off, can't you just go to 0.8mm?


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Problems with wall thickness, or getting through the checks [message #85372 is a reply to message #85368 ] Mon, 24 February 2014 17:12 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Bouwy  is currently offline Bouwy
Messages: 2
Registered: August 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
fair point, forgot to mention that.
The geometry of my models don't have a surface that can fit a D=0.8 mm cylinder.

I gave it a second try and uploaded my models with an extension that is "U" shaped.
I hope the extensions will now be seen as walls.

For the future it would be great though to have a special corporate treatment of some kind that enables me to discard the design rules.
And I understand that some rules need to be there for operational reasons.
e.g. the minimal bounding box, so that they don't loose any parts.

 
   
Previous Topic:Turning Sketchup models to models with color (for full color sandstone)
Next Topic:Inventor

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.