Home » Support » 3D Printing » 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85127] Thu, 20 February 2014 09:21 UTC Go to next message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
The length of the below profile is 250 mm. What should be the minimum wall thickness for printing in Strong & Flexible without warping?

Notes:

  • While the side walls should be thin, I have the liberty to make the bottom quite thick.
  • I prefer to print in black, and I assume white and black have the same material properties.

index.php?t=getfile&id=52536&private=0

  • Attachment: profile.png
    (Size: 30.92KB, Downloaded 124 time(s))

Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85179 is a reply to message #85127 ] Fri, 21 February 2014 00:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stannum  is currently offline stannum
Messages: 899
Registered: May 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Everything is printed white SF. Then polished & dyed as needed.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85195 is a reply to message #85179 ] Fri, 21 February 2014 09:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
stannum wrote on Fri, 21 February 2014 00:54

Everything is printed white SF. Then polished & dyed as needed.

Then why is the minimum bounding box (230 × 180 × 320 mm) for black larger than for white polished (150 × 150 × 150 mm). Is black Strong & Flexible not polished before dying?

Anyhow, suppose I use white polished, what wall thickness should I choose to prevent warping?

[Updated on: Fri, 21 February 2014 09:59 UTC]

Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85196 is a reply to message #85195 ] Fri, 21 February 2014 09:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1151
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Polished bounding boxes are smaller than non-polished - a constraint of the polishing machines, I believe.

There is no polished BS&F - I think the colour results were not satisfactory.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85240 is a reply to message #85196 ] Sat, 22 February 2014 09:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
AmLachDesigns wrote on Fri, 21 February 2014 09:52

There is no polished BS&F - I think the colour results were not satisfactory.

Indeed. I contacted Shapeways support and learned:

  • Black models are not polished, because: "[...] when we polish the models and dye them in black it will leave some white spots on the model."
  • The boiler where the models are dyed allows for a maximum model size of 230 × 180 × 320 mm.

What remains is my question about dimensioning wall thickness.

[Updated on: Sat, 22 February 2014 09:16 UTC]

Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85243 is a reply to message #85240 ] Sat, 22 February 2014 10:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1151
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Quote:


What remains is my question about dimensioning wall thickness.


Yes. Why do you think it will warp? On the materials page it does mention this but, it seems to me, only from the point of view of stiffness/gravity concerns.
The U-channel you have designed would seem to be inherently stiff, but the application you have in mind is also important.

I'm guessing the thickness you are envisaging is around 2mm which will still flex, but is reasonably stiff.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85280 is a reply to message #85240 ] Sun, 23 February 2014 02:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stannum  is currently offline stannum
Messages: 899
Registered: May 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
feklee wrote on Sat, 22 February 2014 09:16

What remains is my question about dimensioning wall thickness.

250 length would force a wall of 2.14mm. Why? Forgot. There was a calculator (1:117 ratio, minimum thickness 0.7mm) and an explanation, not anymore after one of the multiple website redesigns. Maybe you can try smaller and get a reject, maybe it will pass with less.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85292 is a reply to message #85243 ] Sun, 23 February 2014 09:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
AmLachDesigns wrote on Sat, 22 February 2014 10:26

I'm guessing the thickness you are envisaging is around 2mm which will still flex, but is reasonably stiff.

That's what I expect. Thanks for your opinion!

Anyhow, I am just thinking about a redesign which would not require such a long profile at all. It feels really hard to design without knowing the material well and the printer being far away. I guess it's best if I let print several variations of the same design, then iterate from the one which works best.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85293 is a reply to message #85280 ] Sun, 23 February 2014 09:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
stannum wrote on Sun, 23 February 2014 02:42

250 length would force a wall of 2.14mm. Why? Forgot. There was a calculator (1:117 ratio, minimum thickness 0.7mm) and an explanation, not anymore after one of the multiple website redesigns.

Thanks!

Quote:

Maybe you can try smaller and get a reject, maybe it will pass with less.

As I just wrote, it's probably best to submit the same design in several variations, because without a printer at home, it's hard to just experiment.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85320 is a reply to message #85293 ] Sun, 23 February 2014 23:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stannum  is currently offline stannum
Messages: 899
Registered: May 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Tracked down the calculator, and the memory failed, 117 was the limit, not the ratio:
https://web.archive.org/web/20120103201525/http://www.shapew ays.com/design-rules/wsf_bigparts
It embeds the following:
http://www.neuralfirings.com/shapeways/wsf-designrule-machin e.html
250mm means 1.5mm.
Re: 250 mm wall in Strong & Flexible: How to prevent warping? [message #85331 is a reply to message #85320 ] Mon, 24 February 2014 08:02 UTC Go to previous message
avatar feklee  is currently offline feklee
Messages: 32
Registered: February 2014
Go to my shop
Member
stannum wrote on Sun, 23 February 2014 23:13

http://www.neuralfirings.com/shapeways/wsf-designrule-machin e.html

Very useful, thanks!

 
   
Previous Topic:Why no FDM printed ABS?
Next Topic:Printing with spures (intakes) for raw brass

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.