Home » Support » 3D Design » Wall thickness issues
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wall thickness issues [message #84550] Sat, 08 February 2014 03:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar IceDragon2013  is currently offline IceDragon2013
Messages: 10
Registered: December 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have my model working and ready for order, but it would seem i have a problem with the wall thickness.

Im not sure how to work around on 'repairing' it. This is surely a tricky situation for me as i have tried my best.

As you can see on the file, it highlights the thin area. To be honest, it seems workable to me.

  • Attachment: Untitled.jpg
    (Size: 107.04KB, Downloaded 50 time(s))

Re: Wall thickness issues [message #84561 is a reply to message #84550 ] Sat, 08 February 2014 11:04 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 1716
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
How wide are the tapered areas ? If they do not extend over more than twice the minimum thickness, it should work. The automatic wall thickness test in not that sophisticated - its message is more like "check if you really intented these regions to be so thin"
Re: Wall thickness issues [message #84576 is a reply to message #84550 ] Sat, 08 February 2014 16:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1921
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
As a side issue: how long is this item?
Since it's a weapon, it must be less than 10cm long.

See the policy here: https://www.shapeways.com/legal/content_policy


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Wall thickness issues [message #84577 is a reply to message #84576 ] Sat, 08 February 2014 16:44 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1246
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I don't think whether it's a weapon or not will really be an issue - trying to print it in ceramic (as the screen shot indicates) will probably throw up enough problems on its own. Square, thin edges, sharp point, no discernible base, for example.
Re: Wall thickness issues [message #84583 is a reply to message #84576 ] Sat, 08 February 2014 18:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar IceDragon2013  is currently offline IceDragon2013
Messages: 10
Registered: December 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
its about 4.6'

i dont intend on making weapons. NO!
this is just a test run to see if ceramic jewelry/keychain is feasible.

If ceramic doesn't work out, i'll have to try another material.

4.6 seems like the "right" size actually. I tried to make it 2.5 but it was too small for printing. anything bigger than 5.8 was too big...
Re: Wall thickness issues [message #84584 is a reply to message #84561 ] Sat, 08 February 2014 18:48 UTC Go to previous message
avatar IceDragon2013  is currently offline IceDragon2013
Messages: 10
Registered: December 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
22.548mm widest
6.404mm thickness of the blade

 
   
Previous Topic:Fixing the model - help needed - resolved - Thanks to Pavan Ganti!
Next Topic:Wire ring not polished, help ?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.