Home » Support » 3D Design » Fixing the model - help needed - resolved - Thanks to Pavan Ganti!
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Fixing the model - help needed - resolved - Thanks to Pavan Ganti! [message #84514] Fri, 07 February 2014 17:53 UTC Go to next message
avatar 3dmint  is currently offline 3dmint
Messages: 3
Registered: December 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello.

We have a model but it has some holes or unuttached dots ..

We need to take it on expo but cant understand if it is printable.

Can somebody help or make at least a brief analysys of the model?

________________________________________________

I WANT TO THANK PAVAN GANTI FOR HIS KIND HELP AND GREAT SUPPORT!

http://gvrocksnow.daportfolio.com/
https://www.shapeways.com/shops/shapeways.com/shops/Jeevi


[Updated on: Fri, 07 February 2014 23:21 UTC]

Re: Fixing the model - help needed [message #84518 is a reply to message #84514 ] Fri, 07 February 2014 18:14 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar AmLachDesigns  is currently offline AmLachDesigns
Messages: 1269
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
3dmint wrote on Fri, 07 February 2014 17:53

Hello.

We have a model but it has some holes or unuttached dots ..

We need to take it on expo but cant understand if it is printable.

Can somebody help or make at least a brief analysys of the model?


What model?
Re: Fixing the model - help needed [message #84521 is a reply to message #84514 ] Fri, 07 February 2014 18:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar 3dmint  is currently offline 3dmint
Messages: 3
Registered: December 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
No Message Body

[Updated on: Fri, 07 February 2014 19:46 UTC]

Re: Fixing the model - help needed [message #84526 is a reply to message #84521 ] Fri, 07 February 2014 19:13 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1935
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
No, that is not going to print.
I don't know if it was your intent to have the body of the bird appear as a sold shape, or something open, more like a bowl.
If you want it like a bowl, then you need to add some thickness to the sides - right now the sides are only single-sided triangles, and the printer(s) can only print something solid.

Beyond that, the design at the bottom also has no thickness. I would assume that it should be extruded - I don't know if you want it as appearing inside of the bowl, or outside the body.

There's some work to go here yet.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products

 
   
Previous Topic:Pendant help?
Next Topic:Wall thickness issues

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.