Now Through Sunday Night. Black Friday Deals & Free Shipping! See the deals.
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » plaster molds
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
plaster molds [message #8607] Tue, 29 December 2009 20:47 UTC Go to next message
avatar pandabrand  is currently offline pandabrand
Messages: 1
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I was looking through the forums and saw a lot of people using WSF for for metals casting and I wondered if you could use it as a master for making a plaster mold? would it need to be sealed first, etc? If anybody has done this let me know. Thanks.
Re: plaster molds [message #8684 is a reply to message #8607 ] Sat, 02 January 2010 22:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Inlite  is currently offline Inlite
Messages: 116
Registered: June 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Let me say for a start that I havent cast WSF in plaster - But I have cast a lot of other things. It will need to be sealed and I would suggest the master would need to be smoothed too, plaster likes to stick to rough, porous surfaces.
Re: plaster molds [message #8685 is a reply to message #8607 ] Sat, 02 January 2010 22:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GHP  is currently offline GHP
Messages: 118
Registered: October 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I believe I've read on the site somewhere that you can't "smooth" the WSF material, because the texture is granular and porous throughout. Maybe another material would work?
Re: plaster molds [message #8691 is a reply to message #8607 ] Sun, 03 January 2010 01:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar crsdfr  is currently offline crsdfr
Messages: 167
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
You can smooth it quite well after its been infiltrated with a resin.
Re: plaster molds [message #8829 is a reply to message #8691 ] Sat, 09 January 2010 00:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar retroreplicas  is currently offline retroreplicas
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
crsdfr wrote on Sun, 03 January 2010 01:15

infiltrated with a resin.


Can you explain this please? Thx.
Re: plaster molds [message #8830 is a reply to message #8829 ] Sat, 09 January 2010 01:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar crsdfr  is currently offline crsdfr
Messages: 167
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Certainly.

Any sufficiently low viscosity clear setting resin will do. Two part thermosets are the cheapest and most readily available. You should be able to buy something that will do the trick at any hardware store.

Just dip the part in the resin, it will infiltrate through the pores in the surface and leave a film on the top that can be easily sanded. Make sure you wipe off excess dripping resin as it cures.
Re: plaster molds [message #8833 is a reply to message #8830 ] Sat, 09 January 2010 03:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dadrummond  is currently offline dadrummond
Messages: 246
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Maybe a brand name or a link? Thanks in advance...


------------------
Elytra on Shapeways: http://www.shapeways.com/shops/elytra
Re: plaster molds [message #8846 is a reply to message #8607 ] Sat, 09 January 2010 10:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar retroreplicas  is currently offline retroreplicas
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you for explaining.
Re: plaster molds [message #8957 is a reply to message #8846 ] Thu, 14 January 2010 11:47 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mnpazan  is currently offline mnpazan
Messages: 10
Registered: December 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Sounds like he's talking about polyester resin. If you're looking at a hardware store, this will be sold for fiberglassing. Some craft stores will carry a brand called "Castin' Craft" for doing small scale resin casting*.

Read the package to make sure sure it's a polyester resin. Often you'll find epoxy resins in the same places for the same purpose. Epoxies are stronger than polyesters, but they're also much more viscous (think like honey), and that makes hem unsuitable for what you're doing.

*Polyurethane resins are actually the common standard for casting, not polyesters, and they give much better results. Polyesters are much much easier to use for clear castings though (clear polyurethanes are notoriously temperamental), and are not as expensive. You can find them in hobby shops sometimes, but not usually in craft or hardware stores. Most people I know who use these order them specially online. Still not what you want though- you don't need clear resin for what you're looking to do, but even opaque polyurethanes (which are much more user-friendly than the clear ones) are typically a wee too viscous (about like vegetable oil) for what you're doing.

So go to the Home Depot or whatever, and ask where they keep the fiberglassing materials. Be aware that if you're asking for "polyester resin", they may show you to the auto body filler resins by mistake. These are polyester resins with fillers mixed in to make them thick and paste-like instead of liquid- not what you want. So be sure to be clear you're looking for fiberglassing resin, not auto body resin. Fiberglassing polyester will usually come in a square metal bottle like paint thinner, whereas auto body filler polyester will come in a can like housepaint.

Work outdoors and wear rubber gloves and a respirator when working with resins (a proper canister filter job, not one of those little paper mouth covers) , ALWAYS. Polyester resins contain chemicals which are scary toxic to the central nervous system and bone marrow, so DO NOT breath the fumes, and DO NOT get them on your skin.

If you can't do that for whatever reason, you may want to try soaking you model in an emulsion binder instead of a thermoset resin. Shellac thinned with denatured alcohol will work, as will probably acrylics.

[Updated on: Thu, 14 January 2010 11:51 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:photo-shaping with 'detail material' for a moldmaking model??
Next Topic:Need casting advice.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.