Home » Support » Bug Reporting » Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent [message #78869] Wed, 13 November 2013 12:14 UTC Go to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 382
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Just had a model rejected because a part sticking out was 0.62mm thick and and on checking it does indeed now say -

Min Wire Free: 0.8mm (if not bearing weight)

But a little further down, under "Parts that jut out are more likely to break during shipping" it says -

"Alternatively, you can thicken the wires that jut out to 0.6-0.8mm thick."


I presume this has been missed in one of the updates to the guidelines - like I missed the specification for wires had changed too !


Tom

[Updated on: Wed, 13 November 2013 12:15 UTC]

Re: Frosted detail design guidelines inconsistent [message #78887 is a reply to message #78869 ] Wed, 13 November 2013 16:40 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5422
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Thanks Tebee, I've forwarded it on to be fixed.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate

 
   
Previous Topic:Search Engine failure?
Next Topic:Upload is broken again !

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.