Home » Community » 3D modeler needed » Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73092] Thu, 15 August 2013 04:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar teralux  is currently offline teralux
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'm great with 2D but still barely scratching the surface of 3D. My end goal is to have this design, but extruded and rounded such that the circles are spheres and the straight arms are actually more tubular in nature, connecting with the sides of the spheres in an organic looking way. It seems like an expert-level 3D artist should be able to accomplish this relatively quickly. Would anyone care to offer me a quote or any feedback on the feasibility of this? I can go into more detail if needed, but that's the basic gist.

Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73100 is a reply to message #73092 ] Thu, 15 August 2013 07:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1932
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
What overall size do you want the item? What material would you want to print it in?

If you were to download OpenSCAD from www.openscad.org, then this bit of code will generate your design.

====
$fn=64;
stick_radius=.75;
color([1,0,0])sphere(r=4,center=true);
module wing(){
translate([9,0,0]){
translate([-5,0,0])rotate([0,90,0])cylinder(r=stick_radius,h=8,center=true);
sphere(r=3,center=true);
for (i=[-1,1])
translate([9,i*5,0]){
translate([-2.725,0,0])rotate([0,90,0])cylinder(r=stick_radius,h=3.1,center=true);
translate([-5.5,-i*1.5,0])rotate([-i*45,90,0])cylinder(r=stick_radius,h=4.8,center=true);
sphere(r=2,center=true);
for (j=[-1,1])
translate([6,-j*3,0]){
translate([-1.5,0,0])rotate([0,90,0])cylinder(r=stick_radius,h=3.6,center=true);
translate([-4,j,0])rotate([j*45,90,0])cylinder(r=stick_radius,h=3.4,center=true);
sphere(r=1,center=true);
}}}}
color([1,0,0])
for (i=[0:5])rotate([0,0,60*i])wing();

  • Attachment: GizaArbor.stl
    (Size: 9.47MB, Downloaded 25 time(s))

[Updated on: Thu, 15 August 2013 08:36 UTC]


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73231 is a reply to message #73100 ] Sun, 18 August 2013 08:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar INNERLEAF  is currently offline INNERLEAF
Messages: 65
Registered: October 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Is there a way to get the code to create a smoother interface between the cylinders as they intersect uncleanly in the STL you have uploaded.


I N N E R | L E A F

3D Printing Specialists.

Email: Adam@inner-leaf.com
Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73239 is a reply to message #73231 ] Sun, 18 August 2013 12:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 597
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Give me the corerect sizes you want overall and for each cylinder and tube.
Taking into account the minimum wall thickness of the material you want.
https://www.shapeways.com/materials/material-options

index.php?t=getfile&id=38693&private=0

  • Attachment: GizaArbor.png
    (Size: 187.47KB, Downloaded 127 time(s))

[Updated on: Sun, 18 August 2013 16:07 UTC]


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73297 is a reply to message #73239 ] Tue, 20 August 2013 04:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar teralux  is currently offline teralux
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
WOW, THANK YOU! You guys are fantastic. I certainly did not expect to have all free help! So the design is based on phi ratios / the fibonacci sequence. I plan on doing small brass prints between .75 and 1.5 inches in diamater, as well as alumide prints as large as 4 inches in diameter. All the angles are 51.854 degrees to emulate the Pyramid at Giza, and the differences from one iteration to the next are fibonacci proportions. So, starting with a "55" in the sequence as the largest iterations of the fractal and working backwards, one would continue to use whatever ratio is derived from dividing the next smallest number in the sequence, to determine the length of the next part. So, let's say the big sphere is diameter N, then the next smallest sphere would be N x 34/55 [or .61818], the third sphere's size would be obtained by multiplying the second sphere's size by 21/34 [or .61765], and the fourth/smallest sphere's size would be the size of the third's times 13/21 [or .61905]. The legs were determined the same way. If you started with my exact file, though, then it looks like I have gotten exactly what I wanted. SO AGAIN, THANK YOU GUYS FOR BEING AWESOME!
Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73298 is a reply to message #73297 ] Tue, 20 August 2013 04:44 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar teralux  is currently offline teralux
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Okay, so I still really appreciate the assistance, but I guess I just realized that the proportions have not been maintained, as the widths of the arms have not been preserved. Any further input is welcome! Smile
Re: Fairly simple 2D to 3D extrusion with rounding needed [message #73335 is a reply to message #73298 ] Tue, 20 August 2013 20:36 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 597
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You can do the maths.
If you use your original image and mark on it all relevant sizes including angles, diameters of spheres, width of tubes, length of tubes between centres of spheres; keeping in mind the Design Guidelines and minimum wall thickness of the materials you want. Repost the image with all these sizes, then I will do it.


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Model Rail Coach... again...
Next Topic:Hi, I need help, please.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.