Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Community » General Discussion » Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic? [message #71883] Fri, 19 July 2013 22:50 UTC Go to next message
avatar WorldWiz  is currently offline WorldWiz
Messages: 5
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
My model includes a screw and another piece with a screw hole. If I have everything polished after printing in strong & flexible plastic, would that either take away too much material or take away material unevenly, and leave me with a screw that no longer fits tightly into the screw hole? Thanks.

  • Attachment: Screw.stl
    (Size: 112.97KB, Downloaded 18 time(s))

[Updated on: Sat, 20 July 2013 03:07 UTC]

Re: Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic? [message #71890 is a reply to message #71883 ] Sat, 20 July 2013 02:40 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar FreeRangeBrain  is currently offline FreeRangeBrain
Messages: 220
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Well.... that kinda depends. How big is the screw and how fine is the pitch?


Creativity - sometimes by the brute force method.
Re: Okay to Polish Screws Printing in Strong & Flexible Plastic? [message #71891 is a reply to message #71890 ] Sat, 20 July 2013 03:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar WorldWiz  is currently offline WorldWiz
Messages: 5
Registered: April 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Sorry, forgot to attach the model.

 
   
Previous Topic:Contest: The most hilarious rejections, ever
Next Topic:Thickness Changes