Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Ball and cylindrical joints
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Ball and cylindrical joints [message #68411] Tue, 21 May 2013 07:59 UTC Go to next message
avatar Robotex  is currently offline Robotex
Messages: 11
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello. I want to design and print working human arm model. I have a questions about materials. Strong & Flexible plastic looks good but what thickness must details have to avoid flexibility? How thick must be outer sphere of ball joint to make it strong?
Re: Ball and cylindrical joints [message #69685 is a reply to message #68411 ] Wed, 12 June 2013 13:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 1383
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
That depends on the scale of the joint you are designing. What size joints are you planning to design?


Maker of precision scrap! :p
Re: Ball and cylindrical joints [message #69695 is a reply to message #69685 ] Wed, 12 June 2013 15:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Robotex  is currently offline Robotex
Messages: 11
Registered: May 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
between 1cm and 1.5cm at diameter
Re: Ball and cylindrical joints [message #69776 is a reply to message #69695 ] Thu, 13 June 2013 22:01 UTC Go to previous message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 1383
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
For that scale I'd go with about a 1 mm for wall thickness. That should be sufficiently strong for your application in that material.


Maker of precision scrap! :p

 
   
Previous Topic:Any good conductors?
Next Topic:Opinions on how this will turn out

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.