Home » Community » General Discussion » Very Fine Text
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Very Fine Text [message #67459] Sun, 05 May 2013 02:28 UTC Go to next message
avatar CISPewterworks  is currently offline CISPewterworks
Messages: 1
Registered: April 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
How do you get very fine engraved text such as on this http://www.shapeways.com/model/289532/make-your-own-text-mes sage-poem-ring.html?li=productBox-search
??

Is there a particular material that is better suited to this than White Detail Plastic?
How fine a detail engraving can you realistically get?

Thanks,
Gene
Re: Very Fine Text [message #67500 is a reply to message #67459 ] Sun, 05 May 2013 19:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1601
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Frosted Ultra Detail


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery
Re: Very Fine Text [message #67814 is a reply to message #67459 ] Sat, 11 May 2013 06:16 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bluelinegecko  is currently offline bluelinegecko
Messages: 84
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Member
I've found through experience that the thinnest you should go in the letters line thickness for stainless steel printing is about 0.4mm to have good detailed text. This is a good minimum thickness for both engraved and raised letters in my experience. I've pushed a few of my models thinner to about 0.35mm and had the text start to fade and bleed together at points. At 0.4mm you will have to spend some time cleaning the polishing medium out of the text though and may have some pieces that are extremely difficult to remove as they get wedged in there so tight. These days I usually try to stick to 0.5mm thickness for my engraved lines now as it is much easier to clean out the polishing media at that size. If you are having the items plated in gold I would not go below 0.5mm in thickness, as the Techs at shapeways have to clean the polishing media out of the model before it is plated and may not be able to get the difficult to remove pieced out of the engraved lines leaving you with unplated areas that will be exposed later if the polishing media falls out or is removed.

For silver prints check shapeways' materials page for their minimum detail level.

 
   
Previous Topic:Feed of the Future, MIA?
Next Topic:Replicating an existing object?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.