Home » Support » 3D Design » Smooth Circles
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Smooth Circles [message #66558] Sat, 20 April 2013 23:38 UTC Go to next message
avatar angelenterprise  is currently offline angelenterprise
Messages: 5
Registered: April 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am drawing in Sketchup and converting the files to stl in Meshlab. When I upload the design to Shapeways the circles look choppy (the 24 sided polygon that sketchup creates). How is the best way to smooth those? Or do they automatically print smooth. Smoothing edges in Sketchup or Meshlab doesnt seem to change the uploaded drawing.

Thank you.
Re: Smooth Circles [message #66560 is a reply to message #66558 ] Sun, 21 April 2013 00:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1921
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
You must select the number of faces BEFORE you draw the circle.
When you first select the circle tool, the Measurement Toolbar shows the number of faces that will be drawn.
You have to over-type this number and press ENTER before you start the circle.

The number should stay as the default for the rest of your editing session, but it'll go back to 24 the next time you start Sketchup.
Unfortunately, for any circles you've already drawn, I don't think you can change them afterwards.

Meshlab and other tools have options for "Subdivision Surfaces", but those often make a bigger mess than they correct.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Smooth Circles [message #66563 is a reply to message #66560 ] Sun, 21 April 2013 07:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 592
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
To see the effect, pick 'View - Hidden Geometry'


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Smooth Circles [message #66568 is a reply to message #66560 ] Sun, 21 April 2013 08:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar angelenterprise  is currently offline angelenterprise
Messages: 5
Registered: April 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you. That makes sense. How many sides would you typically make the circle to make it print fairly smooth? 50 or 100?

Thank you again for the response.
Re: Smooth Circles [message #66575 is a reply to message #66568 ] Sun, 21 April 2013 14:07 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar denali3ddesign  is currently offline denali3ddesign
Messages: 522
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Depends on the diameter of your circle...larger circles need more segments. Try to get the length of each segment 0.5mm - 1mm in length.


Trouble using SketchUp? Get my book "3D Printing with SketchUp" - http://bit.ly/1jQ4RtV
Re: Smooth Circles [message #66580 is a reply to message #66575 ] Sun, 21 April 2013 14:45 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1921
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
The number of facets required to be "smooth" changes based upon how large the object is.
There is no single "magic" number of facets that will work in all sizes.
http://stonysmith.com/wired/scaling.asp

If you are designing a 1mm diameter object, then even 16 sides will appear round-ish.
But if you're designing a 50mm circle, you will need to be up in the thousands.

====
Math Alert:
The technical answer is: pick the material you want to print in, then look at the design rules page.
You will find there a number for "Minimum Detail" size.
The smoothest possible face dimension will be one half of that size.

Example: WSF has a minimum detail of 0.2mm
Therefore you need faces of at most 0.1mm width.

For a 10mm circle, the circumference is 62.8mm so you need ~650 sides.

Note: as your objects get larger, this presents a bit of a problem because each "face" has to be a triangle, and Shapeways has a one million triangle limit per model. That means reducing the number of faces and/or getting crafty with how the model is designed.

[Updated on: Sun, 21 April 2013 14:48 UTC]


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products

 
   
Previous Topic:Brick wall texture for Sketchup in scale
Next Topic:3 wheeled roadster

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.