Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » My flute model isn't quite hollow
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66480] Fri, 19 April 2013 22:56 UTC Go to next message
avatar wbajzek  is currently offline wbajzek
Messages: 4
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I made a model of a simple flute (fife, actually). and ordered a print in white strong&flexible. It came with a plug of material about 2" long about halfway through the bore, between the finger holes and mouth hole, so it doesn't actually work. I just checked my file again and it looks fine to me. Any idea why this would happen? That was a rather expensive mistake Sad

[Updated on: Sat, 20 April 2013 02:01 UTC]

Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66483 is a reply to message #66480 ] Fri, 19 April 2013 23:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2151
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Are you sure that the blockage is solid?
It could just be 'loose' powder that is stuck in there.
Try pushing on it with a rod or stick.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66486 is a reply to message #66483 ] Sat, 20 April 2013 00:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar wbajzek  is currently offline wbajzek
Messages: 4
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I tried... It's pretty solid, but also powdery. Maybe I can punch through if I'm persistent. Thanks for checking it for me.
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66489 is a reply to message #66483 ] Sat, 20 April 2013 00:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar wbajzek  is currently offline wbajzek
Messages: 4
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
That was it. I punched through and now it works. Thanks!
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66495 is a reply to message #66489 ] Sat, 20 April 2013 04:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2151
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Congrats.. Now, let us hear it... Smile


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66544 is a reply to message #66495 ] Sat, 20 April 2013 19:12 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar wbajzek  is currently offline wbajzek
Messages: 4
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Junior Member
stonysmith wrote on Sat, 20 April 2013 04:37

Congrats.. Now, let us hear it... Smile


Here you go. Caveat; I play irish flute but don't really know about how to play a fife properly. I want to make a 3D printed copy of a 200-year old flute that I own, but it would cost so over $200 to print so I modeled this fife based on a known design from a book so I could try something much smaller and cheaper first. I wanted to be sure that the texture of the material wouldn't prevent the instrument from functioning properly.

I made a recording last night but it didn't sound as good. I decided it was probably because of the texture of the surface making it hard to get a good seal on the fingerholes, so I sanded the outside with 500 grit sandpaper and it made a big improvement.

  • Attachment: 3DFife.m4a
    (Size: 1.49MB, Downloaded 39 time(s))

Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66548 is a reply to message #66544 ] Sat, 20 April 2013 19:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 668
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Very nice.
Just be aware that WSF is very porous. So be careful of the build up of saliva. You may need to seal it.
Have a look on post production techniques. http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=thread&frm_id =95&


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #66793 is a reply to message #66544 ] Wed, 24 April 2013 12:27 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar rosethun@yahoo.com  is currently offline rosethun@yahoo.com
Messages: 28
Registered: February 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Oh, it is beautiful! thanks for sharing.
Re: My flute model isn't quite hollow [message #70093 is a reply to message #66480 ] Wed, 19 June 2013 12:36 UTC Go to previous message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1656
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Sounds good... now can we SEE it?

I recently modeled an Ocarina for printing in ceramic but it was ridiculously expensive. Too bad. Maybe I can make it thinner and print in WSF.


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery

 
   
Previous Topic:It looks like my model has been sealed at either end.
Next Topic:Mechanical design of springs incorporated into object

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.