Home » Community » Work in progress » Help, Is my project makable ??
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon4.gif  Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64594] Thu, 21 March 2013 15:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar taina  is currently offline taina
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi everybody,

I would really need you for your advices.
I'm working at the observatory of Paris and i'll would like to stamp not less than the universe for an exhibition... I need to know if it could be done.
In fact, the universe is a kind of sponge. It's made of cosmic strings like on the pic attached.

My purpose is to stamp in 3D a cube shape universe made of these solid strings.
I have seen a lot of strange shape full of holes on this website. Is my kind of shape printable ? How strong would it be (I would like children manipulate it...)

Of course, we'll need to made a proper 3d model to stamp.

Thank you a lot for your advices

Taïna

  • Attachment: deus.jpg
    (Size: 2.61MB, Downloaded 110 time(s))

Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64611 is a reply to message #64594 ] Thu, 21 March 2013 17:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1693
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
moderator
I love the shape, and it's an interesting project, but I fear that it's going to be very difficult to produce with a 3d printer.
You have to do something to ensure that the voids are connected to the outside and/or that they are inter-connected to each other.

You might be better off seeking one of the companies that punch voids into acrylic or glass using a focused laser.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64652 is a reply to message #64611 ] Fri, 22 March 2013 12:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It is, but not by Shapeways for the reasons Stony mentioned.

Another option would be to have this 3D printed by an Objet Connex500 as seen in this example:

http://blog.objet.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/rapid_puzzle_2.jpg


This gives me an idea I may implement related to the data presented in the image you posted.




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64949 is a reply to message #64652 ] Tue, 26 March 2013 23:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar taina  is currently offline taina
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey,

Thank you for your answers !

@universe becoming : How much would it costs to make one of these, with a size about 30 cm ?
Which kind of format is necessary for the laser work ? Can you ask it to make points (many many) ?--> my pic is made of points (each point is a galaxy)

Thank you !
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64950 is a reply to message #64949 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 00:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar taina  is currently offline taina
Messages: 3
Registered: March 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
taina wrote on Tue, 26 March 2013 23:56

Hey,

Thank you for your answers !

@universe becoming : How much would it costs to make one of these, with a size about 30 cm ?
Which kind of format is necessary for the laser work ? Can you ask it to make points (many many) ?--> my pic is made of points (each point is a galaxy)

Thank you !


Oh i made a mistake, i thought the object connex 500 was a laser solution.
Then, anyway how much would it cost and which kind of format do you give for that ?
Is the laser solution less expensive ?

Thank you for your help !
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64955 is a reply to message #64950 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 02:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
To 3D print a mostly solid block at 30 cm would cost a small fortune! Very Happy Something like 80 thousand US dollars. When you think of things to make with 3D printing you should try to think of small designs. Like if you could get that design to show up in a 50 mm cube would be more of a good design for 3D printing. If you plan to make a lot of them you might do well to lease a connex 500.

As for 3D laser engraving, I don't know the approximate costs for that. You'll probably have to find a manufacturer for that process and negotiate a deal.

If you do produce something let us know how it came out! Surprised




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64970 is a reply to message #64955 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 09:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 1222
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I seem to remember Bathsheba Grossman makes them as a sideline to her sculpting business
(see bathsheba.com or PM bathsheba here on shapeways)
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64972 is a reply to message #64950 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 10:08 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3008
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The design could be done via Shapeways as a small item, using a trapped wax technique with Frosted or Frosted Ultra Detail. The outsied would need polishing to make the block transparent and the detail might not be too good.

Paul
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64975 is a reply to message #64972 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 12:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Yeah I thought of that too Paul, but doesn't that method require that the whole cavity be a single inner shell with a minute hole extending to the outer shell? What was the final word on that? That would be the ideal method cuz it would have a wispy ethereal look to it in some lighting conditions. A 50 mm cube would be around $298.75 in FD, so it's definitely doable as high priced product.




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64979 is a reply to message #64594 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 12:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
It was easier when you didn't have to connect the shell to the outside. What I was thinking might work is making bubbles with long tiny posts, and boolean subtracting them from the cube when you have a bunch of them in the shape you are looking for.

I did print one in transparent detail. Looks good after a little polishing.

[Updated on: Wed, 27 March 2013 12:59 UTC]


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64980 is a reply to message #64975 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 13:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Oh, I didn't know Bathsheba was into sub surface laser engraving. Here's the link. I wonder what the cost are for getting into that.




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64981 is a reply to message #64979 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 13:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Yeah that would work. You could have one cluster of galaxies right at the very edge somewhere so that they acted as a through hole to the outside.

Do you have pics of the one you did readily available? I'd like to know how visible it turns out to be, does it need special lighting to show up?




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64983 is a reply to message #64594 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 13:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
No I don't. It's hard to get a picture of. It made it easier to view, if you held it up to a light. Only issues are you have to polish the layers on the sides, the top will be fine, the bottom may have artifacts from removing it from the tray. And it has a yellowish color.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #64988 is a reply to message #64983 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 13:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 786
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I see, I see.

Sounds like it would be fun to experiment with.

To enhance the image, the support wax could be died. A florescent or even a glow in the dark die would be cool. It would need to be able to be dispersed by diffusion since I think capillary action would keep anyone from actually replacing the wax in the tiniest areas.




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #65010 is a reply to message #64979 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 18:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3008
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Youknowwho4eva wrote on Wed, 27 March 2013 12:58

It was easier when you didn't have to connect the shell to the outside. What I was thinking might work is making bubbles with long tiny posts, and boolean subtracting them from the cube when you have a bunch of them in the shape you are looking for.

I did print one in transparent detail. Looks good after a little polishing.


Might have worked once but not the last time I tried 'no holes to the outside world', I got a solid lump of FUD - a hole to the outside world is needed.

And if you do the modelling work correctly, you don't need to boolean anything, you just connect the surfaces of the inner structure to the outside surface Wink

Paul


Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #65014 is a reply to message #65010 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 18:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
stop4stuff wrote on Wed, 27 March 2013 18:48

[

Might have worked once but not the last time I tried 'no holes to the outside world', I got a solid lump of FUD - a hole to the outside world is needed.

And if you do the modelling work correctly, you don't need to boolean anything, you just connect the surfaces of the inner structure to the outside surface Wink

Paul




Back when I made mine, the software didn't remove internal geometry. It would be a lot harder to build a model like the cubes I made that would successfully print today.

And that depends on your software and modeling techniques. The software I use, the quickest and easiest method would be to build the cube, build the void, and boolean subtract the void from the cube. I could use your technique in my software, I'd have to unstitch the intersecting surfaces, trim them to each other, and restitch them to each other. This would then result in improper rendering in my software because the faces of the void would be facing the wrong way. Best solution I've found for this so far is to unstitch every face, and restitch.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #65017 is a reply to message #65014 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 19:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3008
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Question, how can something be 'boolean extracted' (removed, whatever), if the part to be removed is part of the 'outside world'?

I'm so glad I still use dinosaur software Smile

Paul
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #65023 is a reply to message #64594 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 19:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5113
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
A little off topic, but the software I use is very good with working with solids. It's a simple, I want to remove from object A all parts that are overlapping object B. index.php?t=getfile&id=29725&private=0

  • Attachment: subtract.jpg
    (Size: 137.97KB, Downloaded 125 time(s))


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Help, Is my project makable ?? [message #65035 is a reply to message #64594 ] Wed, 27 March 2013 20:39 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3008
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Yes, that works with overlapping geometry, How would you expand that cube to be the string like structure of the universe captured within a cube?
Curious to know how'd you do it Mike, and what software you use - PM is fine Smile

Paul

 
   
Previous Topic:Snug fitting pieces and rapid prototyping questions
Next Topic:I just finished my first 2d=3d