Home » Community » Work in progress » Warped Base
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Warped Base [message #64480] Wed, 20 March 2013 14:25 UTC Go to next message
avatar bcheplak  is currently offline bcheplak
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I recently received several printed models. They look great in general, but the base of each is a little warped (especially at each corner) by a few millimeters (please see attached "Warped Base.pdf"). I assume this is due to the printing process and perhaps where and how the piece was oriented in the machine. It appears that there is permanent shrinkage causing this warping.

Any suggestions on how to minimize this warping would be appreciated. The bases are very stiff, but not printed flat as modeled. Would printing this in smaller pieces and gluing back together help?

Re: Warped Base [message #64634 is a reply to message #64480 ] Thu, 21 March 2013 22:52 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GWMT  is currently offline GWMT
Messages: 196
Registered: February 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi bcheplak;

It looks like the warpage may be from the top shrinking as it cools down. Try adding a bottom flange to the outside edge like you did down the center of the piece to stabilize it. Adding diagonal cross-ribs to the ends will give it additional stiffness.

Scott
index.php?t=getfile&id=29476&private=0


 
   
Previous Topic:more Future Bows
Next Topic:sandstone tree sculptures