Home » Community » General Discussion » My model could not be printed (i use SketchUp)
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
My model could not be printed (i use SketchUp) [message #64327] Mon, 18 March 2013 14:40 UTC Go to next message
avatar cnomis  is currently offline cnomis
Messages: 11
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Embarassed i m newbie of here & SketchUp either, i wanna do a ball joints (like that use on Revotech toys)connect around a spin.

after lots of study, i hollow 6 hole on the spin, however, due to the thin wall issue, it could not be printed. i dunno how to fix it in my limited knowledge of 3D. so i post & hope u seniors could advice or fix it for me.

i just miss this one to complete my set, so poor. i ll appreciate if any one help. thx a lot.

  • Attachment: 553100.JPG
    (Size: 50.56KB, Downloaded 46 time(s))

Re: My model could not be printed (i use SketchUp) [message #64438 is a reply to message #64327 ] Tue, 19 March 2013 16:41 UTC Go to previous message
avatar TimPlatschorre  is currently offline TimPlatschorre
Messages: 2
Registered: June 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
A chamfer on the edge, like you did in the hole in the middle, will do the trick I think.
You'll have to avoid 3 lines ending in 1 point. The lines are ending at zero thickness, a sharp point.

Do the holes have a function? If you can send an iges or step file I can make a chamfer for you on the edges.


Allround Designer | www.timplatschorre.nl

 
   
Previous Topic:Help for student, please: why 3d printing ?
Next Topic:Weekend Contest #5: 3D Scan to 3D Print with 123D Catch