Home » Community » Work in progress » Wire slenderness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wire slenderness [message #62242] Sun, 17 February 2013 16:43 UTC Go to next message
avatar bcheplak  is currently offline bcheplak
Messages: 2
Registered: January 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=27469&private=0

I am wondering if a wire in my model will be too fragile using the strong & flexible plastic. From the guidelines ( http://www.shapeways.com/materials/strong-flexible-design-gu idelines), it appears that the maximum cantilever (free end) wall length/thickness ratio should be at 166:1.
I have a wire supported on each end that will be a length of 242mm and diameter of 1.44mm (just about at 166:1). I am ok if it is flexible, but don't want it to easily break.

Any expert opinions with this material would be greatly appreciated!

Re: Wire slenderness [message #62274 is a reply to message #62242 ] Mon, 18 February 2013 00:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 754
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I haven't printed anything in this material yet so I can't say for sure. Take a look at this resent AAE video and see if you can decide for yourself.

[EDIT] recent

I'm surprised I caught that! It's not a typo, I really have no idea how to spell! Very Happy

[Updated on: Thu, 21 February 2013 18:12 UTC]




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James
Re: Wire slenderness [message #62511 is a reply to message #62242 ] Thu, 21 February 2013 09:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar henryseg  is currently offline henryseg
Messages: 194
Registered: July 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You might be ok at 1.44mm diameter. I would think 2mm would be on the safer side, although I've never made anything that long without cross supports.
Re: Wire slenderness [message #62524 is a reply to message #62511 ] Thu, 21 February 2013 15:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Mhagan  is currently offline Mhagan
Messages: 72
Registered: November 2012
Go to my shop
Member
I work here
I would suggest 2mm if the aesthetics of you part allow it. We might be able to print and ship it at the 1.44mm thickness you have, but it won't be a very durable piece at 1.44mm thick.


3D Printing Engineer | Shapeways
Re: Wire slenderness [message #62540 is a reply to message #62524 ] Thu, 21 February 2013 18:37 UTC Go to previous message
avatar UniverseBecoming  is currently offline UniverseBecoming
Messages: 754
Registered: March 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I have an idea for you programers. What would be really cool is a CAD system or plugin that has all the design rules for each kind of 3D printed material built in and continuously checks your work as it is created. Smile

I know the OP's engineering question doesn't violate the design rules and is more of a FEA situation, but it reminded me of how often I go to the page that has the design rules for whatever material I'm trying to design in. If these rules could be more readily available within the CAD software or better yet pops up a warning when a design rule has been violated the creation process would be improved.




I prefer to know nothing about everything rather than everything about nothing.  

James

 
   
Previous Topic:Photorealistic 3D Animals & statues
Next Topic:Crescent Moon Pendant