Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » Menifold problem
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon5.gif  Menifold problem [message #6020] Sun, 23 August 2009 09:12 UTC Go to next message
avatar jeroen870  is currently offline jeroen870
Messages: 6
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi!

I'am still a newbie, and so I've a little problem when uploading these two files. I'm getting the error: "Only manifold objects can be printed.".

I know what kind of problem this is, but I can't find any problems in my editor.

It would be great if someone could help me out with this.

Grz,

Jeroen

Re: Menifold problem [message #6023 is a reply to message #6020 ] Sun, 23 August 2009 12:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Here is a tutorial on repairing manifold issues. (Also works for menifold issues hehe)


Give this a go and see if you can work it out.

http://www.wikkid-widgets.com/RepairingNon-manifoldmesheswit hBlender.pdf

Re: Menifold problem [message #6024 is a reply to message #6023 ] Sun, 23 August 2009 14:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jeroen870  is currently offline jeroen870
Messages: 6
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Well,... there was just a small error with my manifolds, but now shapeways says: "Based upon the size, volume and wallthickness of your model there is no printer available which is able to print your model. Please adjust the volume and/or size of your model."

But the model is not that small. (23x28x2,2(=wall) in mm )

What can I do?
Re: Menifold problem [message #6028 is a reply to message #6024 ] Mon, 24 August 2009 00:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
katenjerschaal.stl:
The side walls are 1.00619mm thick. Needs to be at least 2mm for WSF.

katenjerschaal.stl:

I think it's the arches of the "K" when they first come out. They are only 1.2mm there. Not entirely sure though.

I'd try scaling just a little bigger and then test upload to see when it is able to print.
Re: Menifold problem [message #6031 is a reply to message #6028 ] Mon, 24 August 2009 09:32 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jeroen870  is currently offline jeroen870
Messages: 6
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Yea, but I tried that already. But when I go to the gallery on shapeways, there are some shapes that are much more curly (and thinner) then mine.

The biggest file is OK now. (was only a manifold problem)

And the strange thing is that the small file is just a little bit different then the file I posted a topic before. And that file is ok now.
Re: Menifold problem [message #6037 is a reply to message #6031 ] Mon, 24 August 2009 12:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Looking at other peoples models is going to be a very misleading venture as the display is scaled to make it fit a percentage of the scene. I scaled your model to 40mm (1.57") across and it uploads fine.

The attached version is printable.

Re: Menifold problem [message #6039 is a reply to message #6037 ] Mon, 24 August 2009 15:50 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar jeroen870  is currently offline jeroen870
Messages: 6
Registered: August 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Mmm, well yea. 4cm is a little to big for me.
I'll play with it a little more.

But there is one thing I don't understand; if you have a tip (a spear f.e.), then the tip is getting smaller to the end. At one point it will be smaler then 2mm.
Why does shapeways does not complain at that point?

Tnx for your help btw.
Re: Menifold problem [message #6040 is a reply to message #6039 ] Mon, 24 August 2009 17:27 UTC Go to previous message
avatar WiKKiDWidgets  is currently offline WiKKiDWidgets
Messages: 224
Registered: April 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
There are two basic measurements to deal with in 3D printing.


The first is a valid printable object.
Shapeways has identified the minimums for:


  • Size
  • Thickness
  • Wall thickness (For hollowitems)


They have validated through testing that anything less than a certain value (different for each Material)will not produce a valid print. I.e., it would be so thin it would be sure to break.

That being said, the actual print resolution is much much finer than these thresholds. In WSF it is down to .2mm (200 microns)

I am not privy to the actual algorythm they use to calculate a valid print, but rest assured, these are there to keep you, the customer, from ordering something they know you won't be happy with.

You can read about Materials here:
http://www.shapeways.com/about/material-options

 
   
Previous Topic:Error
Next Topic:Yet another non-manifold C4D object

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.