Home »  » 3D Design » multiple holes in silver
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon5.gif  multiple holes in silver [message #61730] Sun, 10 February 2013 11:41 UTC Go to next message
avatar Keymaker  is currently offline Keymaker
Messages: 141
Registered: February 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I have design which require creating as many holes as possible. So, how close they can be is determined by minimum wall thickens or they can be closer if the wall is not supporting wall?

And how small this holes can be?

Thanks


The only thing that limits us is our imagination.
Re: multiple holes in silver [message #61784 is a reply to message #61730 ] Mon, 11 February 2013 10:44 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bartv  is currently offline bartv
Messages: 1668
Registered: December 2007
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I asked our silver expert, and here's his anwer:

"When designing the holes, keep them over 0.3mm wide and make sure that the depth to width ratio is 1:1. The reason that we have this rule is the problems that can occur when we are making the plaster molds out of your model. All the holes that you design in your model will become walls in the plaster mold. As we create a complete "negative" of you model in plaster. We actually create a hole tree of models in plaster so we can cast multiple orders at once. When small holes become thin walls in the plaster they can break and the plaster can wander off through the whole tree that we are casting at that moment. This can not only damage your own but also other models. So try to make sure that the holes are wide enough and the ratio of the width and the depth of the hole is 1:1."

Does that answer your question?

Cheers,

Bart


Community Manager Europe | Shapeways
Re: multiple holes in silver [message #61785 is a reply to message #61784 ] Mon, 11 February 2013 11:56 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Keymaker  is currently offline Keymaker
Messages: 141
Registered: February 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
yes, thank you. this answered my second question.

to sum up. Smallest hole can be 0,31x0,31 and the smallest wall between holes is 0,6 (0,8 ). Am i right?

[Updated on: Mon, 11 February 2013 11:56 UTC]


The only thing that limits us is our imagination.
Re: multiple holes in silver [message #61801 is a reply to message #61785 ] Mon, 11 February 2013 16:15 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bartv  is currently offline bartv
Messages: 1668
Registered: December 2007
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Yep that is correct. Of course the wall thickness is also dependent on the length of the wall, but the smallest thickness in regular Silver is 0.6mm indeed.

Cheers,

Bart


Community Manager Europe | Shapeways

 
   
Previous Topic:Need an experienced eye to check my models for printability issues
Next Topic:ready for print my first parts

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.