Home » Support » 3D Printing » Protyping to wax
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Protyping to wax [message #61644] Sat, 09 February 2013 00:03 UTC Go to next message
avatar Pinpoo  is currently offline Pinpoo
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I want to have a .stl produced for lost wax casting.
Are there solutions?
I currently build models from paper than coat them with wax for casting.
Re: Protyping to wax [message #61829 is a reply to message #61644 ] Mon, 11 February 2013 23:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar woodsworks  is currently offline woodsworks
Messages: 8
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I use masters made in FUD or FD, depending on detail required, and the jewelery casting company I use has no difficulty taking a rubber mould off them to use to create wax masters for investing in brass - I'm always doing mass-production of items, not one-offs. There has been mention in other threads of successfully using white, strong & flexible master dipped in ceramic and burned out, but this is probably no good if you need really high detail. Regards, Paul.

 
   
Previous Topic:Sterling bounding box
Next Topic:Rapid Prototype