Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Lost wax process - which material will melt easiest/cleanest
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Lost wax process - which material will melt easiest/cleanest [message #61113] Thu, 31 January 2013 14:11 UTC Go to next message
avatar oliverashford  is currently offline oliverashford
Messages: 1
Registered: May 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I am making a model of a ring with sprues and a pouring button. This will have investment poured over and around it and then placed in a kiln to burn the positive out leaving space for casting metal to be poured in.

What I am wondering is what would be the best material to get printed i and what kind of temperatures are we talking about being necessary?

Thanks in advance.

Oli
Re: Lost wax process - which material will melt easiest/cleanest [message #61117 is a reply to message #61113 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 15:19 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5115
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
I know WSF has been used for this before, do a search in the post production section to find more.


The Mad Moder
michael@shapeways.com

 
   
Previous Topic:How much detail can I expect?
Next Topic:[Maths/3D] How do I thicken my surface ?