Home » Support » 3D Design » Wall too thin
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wall too thin [message #61027] Tue, 29 January 2013 19:47 UTC Go to next message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi,

I've designed a project with Gimp (2D) and I used the Create -> 2D to 3D but walls are too thin.
I tried to designed my model with blender.
But i'm a beginner and i'm not sure that my walls are in the good size..
How can i make my models printable ?

[Updated on: Wed, 20 February 2013 17:22 UTC]

Re: Wall too thin [message #61030 is a reply to message #61027 ] Tue, 29 January 2013 20:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
the min wall thickness needs to be at least7.62 mm(.3") according to the picture. You know that Blender can import a svg that you create from gimp as a curve,turn it into a filled and extruded mesh. If you want to use the co-creator, try scaling the bw image up, then try uploading. or if you want, post the bw image here. that model should take me just a few minutes.Add the base dimension measurements you want it printed at, material choice and height of the font.The stuff you input into the c0-creator

[Updated on: Tue, 29 January 2013 20:24 UTC]


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Wall too thin [message #61038 is a reply to message #61030 ] Tue, 29 January 2013 22:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1913
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Fredd wrote on Tue, 29 January 2013 20:21

the min wall thickness needs to be at least7.62 mm(.3")


Fred.. you're off by ten. That is .03" or 0.7mm for WSF


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Wall too thin [message #61052 is a reply to message #61027 ] Wed, 30 January 2013 02:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Gaah I need glasses. big difference between .03" and 3". either that or the beer was typing.Sad.I am betting it was the beer.) and .3"
*Hobbles back to his room at "The Home."*

[Updated on: Wed, 30 January 2013 02:06 UTC]


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Wall too thin [message #61122 is a reply to message #61030 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 17:36 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thank you for the answers.
Here's the model i designed with Blender.

[Updated on: Wed, 20 February 2013 17:23 UTC]

Re: Wall too thin [message #61124 is a reply to message #61027 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 18:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5391
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
Woodcarving, please attach the image you uploaded for the 2D 3D creator, and what material you'd like it printed in. That way people that can help you get it printed know exactly what to do.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Wall too thin [message #61125 is a reply to message #61124 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 18:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Ok, I'm sorry I'm french I've some difficulties with English.
I'll do it.
Re: Wall too thin [message #61126 is a reply to message #61125 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 18:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Here's the picture I used for the 2D 3D creator.
I would like in stainless steel.

[Updated on: Wed, 20 February 2013 17:23 UTC]

Re: Wall too thin [message #61127 is a reply to message #61126 ] Thu, 31 January 2013 18:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Here's a preview of the final model I want.

[Updated on: Wed, 20 February 2013 17:23 UTC]

Re: Wall too thin [message #61161 is a reply to message #61027 ] Fri, 01 February 2013 07:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
If you are going to use creator, try scaling the image by 3. Your Model had the dimensions of about 2mmx2mmx 6mm when I opened The import as a either a svg or a dxf it was way tiny, when path was converted to a curve.Still needs converted to a mesh before export also. But you cleaned up the vector import very well, I might add.


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Wall too thin [message #62477 is a reply to message #61027 ] Wed, 20 February 2013 17:24 UTC Go to previous message
avatar WoodCarving  is currently offline WoodCarving
Messages: 7
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I fanally succes to make it printable by using Inkscape.
Thank you for yor answers that help me

 
   
Previous Topic:3D ceramics printing and handcraft painting
Next Topic:How do I get my Radius round not steped?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.