Home » Community » Work in progress » Question regarding little tiny ball joints...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Question regarding little tiny ball joints... [message #60231] Tue, 15 January 2013 00:07 UTC Go to next message
avatar Tresob  is currently offline Tresob
Messages: 75
Registered: December 2012
Go to my shop
Member
Hey, fellow Shapeways enthusiasts,

For kicks, I'm trying to work on a mini-figure model that would be compatible with Hasbro's Kre-o line. The parts I've designed are mostly complete, but I'm having a little anxiety about the ball joints on the shoulders and hips.

Has anyone here worked with similar joints?

I've intersected the spheres from the limbs and created little ports on the way to the hollowed out socket, but I'm not sure how wide a path I need to clear so that the joint can be pushed into place. I'm also trying to figure out if I should slope the pathway in one direction or another (like a ramp leading to the hollowed socket).

I hope that makes sense...I'm still just learning how to speak in 3D.

Any recommendations are much appreciated!

Thanks!

T.
Re: Question regarding little tiny ball joints... [message #60248 is a reply to message #60231 ] Tue, 15 January 2013 09:21 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 2990
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The post Creating balljoints in SketchUp
by Drawn-Steel Hero might help you out.

Paul



[Updated on: Tue, 15 January 2013 09:22 UTC]

Re: Question regarding little tiny ball joints... [message #60255 is a reply to message #60248 ] Tue, 15 January 2013 13:40 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Tresob  is currently offline Tresob
Messages: 75
Registered: December 2012
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks for the link. I'm checking it out. He's working on a much larger scale, so I wonder if that changes things.

Right now, I have it set up so that I'm going to be trying to push a 3.3mm sphere through a 2.8mm wide/.5mm thick aperture leading to hollowed out socket. I made the socket at 3.5mm (.2mm wider than the sphere joint), just in case it ends up tighter than intended in the printing process.

I guess my question is whether the plastics have enough give, or if I should widen/narrow that aperture.

But before I drop my seven bucks on seeing if this works, I thought I'd seek the wisdom of the masters.
Re: Question regarding little tiny ball joints... [message #60257 is a reply to message #60255 ] Tue, 15 January 2013 13:54 UTC Go to previous message
avatar tmr5555  is currently offline tmr5555
Messages: 3
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'd say do a trial run with different tolerances to see what works.
But if you don't want to do that make the parts as snugly fitting as possible, you can file down tight parts.
There's no remedy for loose parts though.

 
   
Previous Topic:Rings for Meme Lovers
Next Topic:My first 3D Print Model: Lumia Wireless Charger holder