Home » Community » General Discussion » Question on silver
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Question on silver [message #59655] Sat, 05 January 2013 08:01 UTC Go to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I understand that the minimum hole size is 4mm and if there are several escape holes then the minimum hole size is 2mm. From what I understand, that part of the design rule is for hollow models. What if the model is not hollow, but solid and has a vertical hole going through the middle. Can I design a silver bead with a 1mm vertical hole going down the middle? This bead will be solid.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Question on silver [message #59661 is a reply to message #59655 ] Sat, 05 January 2013 11:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Bathsheba  is currently offline Bathsheba
Messages: 353
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Shapeways Crew
I bet that'd be tight...I wouldn't give much for its chances if the hole is more than a couple mm long.

If the hole you need is straight, can you drill it out as a postprocess?


-Bathsheba
http://bathsheba.com
Re: Question on silver [message #59662 is a reply to message #59655 ] Sat, 05 January 2013 12:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
That should work if the hole is straight. In another life, I have cast hinges for small lockets with 1mm holes.

If you are talking about your sapphire ring, you can't make the shank hollow because there is no way of clearing the casting investment from the inside of the shank.

[Updated on: Sat, 05 January 2013 12:11 UTC]


Bill Bedford
Re: Question on silver [message #59679 is a reply to message #59662 ] Sat, 05 January 2013 19:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thanks guys. I haven't considered manually drilling it, That'll work.

This is for a small bead I was commissioned, the sapphire ring I will keep solid. I try to keep my ring shanks a minimum of 2mm thick, just a preference.

Thanks again Bathsheba and BillBedford.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver
Re: Question on silver [message #64318 is a reply to message #59655 ] Mon, 18 March 2013 08:52 UTC Go to previous message
avatar SGDesigns  is currently offline SGDesigns
Messages: 358
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Yeah, this is for silver jewelry beads/earrings.


[Updated on: Mon, 18 March 2013 08:53 UTC]


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

- Sal G -
My Website
www.sgcustomsilver.com
Facebook Page
www.facebook.com/SGCustomSilver

 
   
Previous Topic:something for top of wedding cake
Next Topic:Scanning

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.