Home » Support » 3D Applications » Can you bend the rules for a Steel Pipe?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Can you bend the rules for a Steel Pipe? [message #59253] Wed, 26 December 2012 22:22 UTC Go to next message
avatar Steps2light  is currently offline Steps2light
Messages: 11
Registered: December 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
So the recommended thickness for stainless steel is 3mm.

If I am making something that is pipe like...can I get to a 1mm thickness? Is the part stronger if it is a cylinder?

Pipe is 12 inch in length with 2-5 inch diameter.
Re: Can you bend the rules for a Steel Pipe? [message #59537 is a reply to message #59253 ] Thu, 03 January 2013 08:14 UTC Go to previous message
avatar MitchellJetten  is currently offline MitchellJetten
Messages: 782
Registered: June 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
I won't recommend to go up to 1mm, but 1.5mm should be fine if the structure supports it:

Walls under 3mm might be printable depending on your design's structure
In general, if your model is well supported (thicker walls weave in with thinner walls), or your thin walls are small relative to your structure (small rings and cufflinks), then you could print down to 1.5mm thin walls. To learn more about this, take a look at the next few design tips.


Kind regards,

Mitchell Jetten
Customer Service Coordinator
Shapeways

 
   
Previous Topic:What export type to use in Maya 2013?
Next Topic:Texture problems, EDIT: Solved it I think.

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.