Home » Community » Work in progress » Marketing piece need advice...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Marketing piece need advice... [message #56567] Fri, 09 November 2012 18:15 UTC Go to next message
avatar wizeguy  is currently offline wizeguy
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I figure this will be 7"x5"x10" tall. The smallest bar (horizontal ties) are right at that magical .7cm mark.

How thick should that base material be? Do you think it would require a strap going front to back across the bottom to keep it from spreading/flexing and breaking? This will be a desktop piece but somone would still be lifting the H out of it and putting it back. I have little cups under the H supported from the top.

I was thinking strong flexible material. Anyhow I've never done 3d printing before and would like some feedback.

  • Attachment: Xv2.JPG
    (Size: 36.24KB, Downloaded 80 time(s))

[Updated on: Fri, 09 November 2012 18:16 UTC]

Re: Marketing piece need advice... [message #56577 is a reply to message #56567 ] Fri, 09 November 2012 20:33 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 640
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I think you should check this out. There are rules regarding 'wire' thickness.
http://www.shapeways.com/materials/strong-flexible-design-gu idelines
I know because one of my models uploaded OK but got rejected when it came to be printed.


jacantdesign@gmail.com
Re: Marketing piece need advice... [message #56582 is a reply to message #56567 ] Sat, 10 November 2012 00:10 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stannum  is currently offline stannum
Messages: 1017
Registered: May 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Which "magical .7cm mark" are you talking about?

[Updated on: Sat, 10 November 2012 00:11 UTC]

Re: Marketing piece need advice... [message #56686 is a reply to message #56582 ] Mon, 12 November 2012 14:07 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bartv  is currently offline bartv
Messages: 1668
Registered: December 2007
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I assume he means the .7mm (not cm) minimum wall thickness for Strong & Flexible Plastic?

Cheers,

Bart


Community Manager Europe | Shapeways
Re: Marketing piece need advice... [message #56820 is a reply to message #56567 ] Wed, 14 November 2012 10:09 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Piers  is currently offline Piers
Messages: 45
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Member
Hey Wise

Nice design.

I agree WSF would be the best choice (for price and durability). As for the base, i have had a sheet printed at 3mm thickness and it was rigid with only a small amount of flex when force-ably bent (by hand). All my other prints 2mm and below are very flexible.

This may increase the price quite dramatically so you could create more cutouts in the base, without effecting the overall stability. The material is porous and so surprisingly light.

If your dont wish to make the base that thick then ribbing on the inside face is also an option.

Note: the larger the thickness, the larger a hole needs to be be, i mention this because your text looks thin in areas.

For a more detailed design rules, please refer to:
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/design_rules_for_3d_print ing

BTW i try to stick to 1mm as my thinnest wall size in all directions, this is a general rule for most 3d printing processes


formerly known as pdb

 
   
Previous Topic:Interlocking Parts
Next Topic:hybrid fabulous animal

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.