Home » Community » General Discussion » Transparent detail, water soluble?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56455] Thu, 08 November 2012 00:38 UTC Go to next message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I had an item printed in transparent detail. I wanted to wet sand the sides of it. As soon as I got it wet it seemed like it was beginning to dissolve. It got slimy while wet, and was very sticky while I dried it.
Is it water soluble?
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56462 is a reply to message #56455 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 09:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 1602
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Most probably residues of the wax-like support material, try heptane ("white spirit"/"mineral spirit","bestine(tm)")
or isopropyl alcohol. Also see threads on "FUD wax removal" and similar topics in the "Post Production Techniques" forum.
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56465 is a reply to message #56462 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 10:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
mkroeker,
The item is basically a cube, just flat sides. It felt just like plastic with solvent on it. As soon as I felt it I blew it off and set it in front of a fan. As it's a moving piece I did not want the dim's. to change much so I just stopped. I'm going to dry sand it now.

thanks for the reply
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56466 is a reply to message #56455 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 10:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Now I'm slightly confused. I ordered "transparent detail" Looking at the material choices, I see "transparent detail", "frosted detail" and "frosted ultra detail" Which material page should I be reading?
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56467 is a reply to message #56466 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 10:52 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 1602
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
"transparent detail" is listed as one of the available finishes of the "detail" material, so you probably want to read that.
The other detail material, "frosted detail/frosted ultra detail" is probably chemically similar enough as far as solvent
resilience is concerned.
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56469 is a reply to message #56455 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 11:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
mkroeker,
Thanks again.
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56472 is a reply to message #56469 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 12:20 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
There are two types of 'Detail' materials. Frosted Detail and Frosted Ultra Detail are done on a machine that uses wax for support. White, Black and Transparent Detail use a machine that has water soluble support material.

What the OP has found is a thin layer of the jelly like support material, which tends to become slimy when wet. The actual material of the piece is acrylic plastic and so is quite robust and won't dissolve in water. However this plastic will soften at about 50C so care should be taken when sanding not to let the piece get over heated.


Bill Bedford
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56473 is a reply to message #56472 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 12:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker is currently online mkroeker
Messages: 1602
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
That is good to know. (So good, in fact that I wonder why it is not on the materials sheet - I see only
a fleeting mention of "waxy material" there that does not seem to be all that easy to remove)
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56474 is a reply to message #56473 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 13:08 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You can dissolve the support jelly on White/Black/Transparent Detail with a weak alkali.


Bill Bedford
Re: Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56525 is a reply to message #56473 ] Thu, 08 November 2012 23:37 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
mkroeker wrote on Thu, 08 November 2012 12:38

That is good to know. (So good, in fact that I wonder why it is not on the materials sheet - I see only
a fleeting mention of "waxy material" there that does not seem to be all that easy to remove)

/\ /\ /\ --- this --- /\ /\ /\

I thought I was missing something in reading the material page.

Thank you BillBedford

I can't wait to show off what I've built...but I have to machine a piece for it. Only because I want it working now and do not have the patience to wait for the part to be printed. Off to make chips...machining has started to feel somewhat medieval. My how times are a changin'

thanks again everyone for the reply's
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time

 
   
Previous Topic:3D Printing Open Survey - If you could make almost anything, what would it be ?
Next Topic:Considerations for designing dice

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.