Home » Support » 3D Printing » Wire thickness
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Wire thickness [message #56263] Sat, 03 November 2012 18:03 UTC Go to next message
avatar julienb  is currently offline julienb
Messages: 2
Registered: September 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi !

It is my first post on the forum. An artist wants me to model a character and print a thickened wireframe of the model. Here is a picture of the hand of that model, the cube is 1mm thick

http://s10.postimage.org/bsr26hkxl/wire_Tickness.png

The material that will be used to print this will be Strong and flexible plastic. The whole model is 48cm tall and for some parts like the hand, the wire thickness can be as small as 0.5mm. A test model has been uploaded to shapeways and is ready to be printed.
Are these very small parts going to get printed and be very fragile or just not printed ?

Thank you


[Updated on: Sat, 03 November 2012 18:04 UTC]

Re: Wire thickness [message #56264 is a reply to message #56263 ] Sat, 03 November 2012 18:27 UTC Go to previous message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 613
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I recently received an email from service saying that on one of my models the minimum wall thickness for wires was too thin. So it was rejected. I had to increase the wires to 1mm.
So in answer to your question . It will upload OK, but when it goes to be printed it will be rejected. They will send you an image, showing why it was rejected. Follow this guide and increase the wire thickness. There are different rules for other materials.
http://www.shapeways.com/materials/strong-flexible-design-gu idelines


jacantdesign@gmail.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting
Next Topic:Reducing the volume of your 3D print

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.