Home » Support » 3D Design » Miniature sword charm help/suggestions.
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55045] Mon, 08 October 2012 21:11 UTC Go to next message
avatar mosst  is currently offline mosst
Messages: 3
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi, I'm new to Shapeways and 3D design in general and I'm looking for some advice.

I'm currently editing a miniature sword in blender that I'm hoping to get printed in stainless steel + gold plating and attach it to a necklace.

Having looked at the design guidelines I'd guess that the edges won't print correctly, though I'm not sure. Even if it did it would be too sharp for its purpose and it would reduce durability.

As a workaround I've tried to thicken the model by 1mm all the way along as shown in the pictures. Having done this my model won't display correctly in the online viewer. I figure this is to do with a manifold issue that I've been unable to fix.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

-Tom

  • Attachment: problem.png
    (Size: 106.36KB, Downloaded 62 time(s))

  • Attachment: design.zip
    (Size: 251.39KB, Downloaded 58 time(s))

Re: Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55063 is a reply to message #55045 ] Tue, 09 October 2012 03:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
What process did you use to thicken it. You could have created interior faces and edges which is a no no. Also check surface normals, make sure they are pointing in the right direction
Keith


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55081 is a reply to message #55063 ] Tue, 09 October 2012 11:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mosst  is currently offline mosst
Messages: 3
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I extruded the top and side faces of the model upwards, which did create interior faces and edges. Though after a second attempt with some additional edits I've been able to successfully upload the model. But there's a portion of the model I want to create a dip in that is proving difficult.

Is there a method of extruding in blender that moves the faces instead of copying them?

[Updated on: Tue, 09 October 2012 11:30 UTC]

Re: Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55103 is a reply to message #55081 ] Tue, 09 October 2012 20:18 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Well no, extrusion creates a set of new verts to manipulate. You could try the inset tool which actually just manipulates faces. If you are having problems extruding select all and remove doubles. That should help. If you have it in blender, here is a link where you can store the file, so others can look at it.
http://www.pasteall.org/


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Miniature sword charm help/suggestions. [message #55113 is a reply to message #55103 ] Tue, 09 October 2012 23:54 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mosst  is currently offline mosst
Messages: 3
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks, using the remove doubles tool has helped somewhat. I eventually managed to remove all the interior faces by using box select around the entire outside of the model and inverting my selection, then deleting the extra faces.

My model now renders correctly and I just have to work on removing and adding some faces and extruding another part inwards (not related to my initial question), but I'm fairly sure I can figure it out.

 
   
Previous Topic:HELP - Sketch up - Manifold edge issue.
Next Topic:Walls vs Embossed Detail

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.