Home » Support » 3D Design » How small can holes be printed?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
How small can holes be printed? [message #54404] Sat, 22 September 2012 22:59 UTC Go to next message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
I have searched but can't find the answer to this: how small can holes be printed in ultra detail? I would like to have printed an object, wall size 6 mm by 2.6 mm with a number of holes going through the wall that are .37 mm in diameter. Can this be done? If not, how large could they be printed? Cleaning powder from the holes is not a problem, that can be done with a small drill bit.
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54405 is a reply to message #54404 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 00:59 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I hunted up this choice bit, http://www.shapeways.com/materials/frosted-detail-design-gui delines Seems a 2mm diameter hole is advised for best results.
Keith

[Updated on: Sun, 23 September 2012 01:03 UTC]


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54406 is a reply to message #54405 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 01:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks for the info. I think I will submit a design that has .37 mm holes and see what happens. If this can be printed, it would save me an enormous amount of time machining this item.
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54407 is a reply to message #54406 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 02:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 1989
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
2mm is the minimum "drain hole".. you can make much smaller holes than that.
Take a look at the second picture on this model: http://shpws.me/3QAx

The pulley on the end of the arm has a 0.30 mm hole thru it.
In the closeup photo you can see a human hair threaded thru the hole.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54408 is a reply to message #54407 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 02:40 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Wow! That's incredible. Just what I wanted to know. Thanks!
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54428 is a reply to message #54404 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 22:33 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Sorry Pico, thought you were talking about a drain hole. SS was a great model and example. Smile


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #54430 is a reply to message #54428 ] Sun, 23 September 2012 23:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks again for the great info. SS has saved me a ton of work.
Re: How small can holes be printed? [message #56223 is a reply to message #54430 ] Fri, 02 November 2012 11:00 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Pico  is currently offline Pico
Messages: 40
Registered: March 2011
Go to my shop
Member
This is a follow up about the parts that were printed. The holes were not printed, however, I designed a countersink on the outside of the part and I was able to use it tto he hand drill the holes which saved me the time of making a drilling jig and hand drilling them. Also, it was much more accurate. Here's some pics, the first shows the part drilled with a .013" bit and threaded with a .09" monofilament nylon line. The second, it a holding jig, strung with the line and the third, with a tire. This is a wire wheel for a 1/24th scale model. Thanks for the help.

  • Attachment: DSCN9310.JPG
    (Size: 667.82KB, Downloaded 45 time(s))

  • Attachment: DSCN9315.JPG
    (Size: 627.17KB, Downloaded 45 time(s))

  • Attachment: DSCN9318.JPG
    (Size: 805.61KB, Downloaded 37 time(s))


 
   
Previous Topic:Shapeways Won't Process Model
Next Topic:How do get your object the right scale?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.