Home » Community » Work in progress » Would small holes like this print?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Would small holes like this print? [message #53714] Thu, 06 September 2012 22:34 UTC Go to next message
avatar TechyBen  is currently offline TechyBen
Messages: 26
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I'm toying with an idea (no pun intended Wink ). But I'm not sure if the detail is too small for a print. I've done my best to scale up the design as much as possible, with the holes now at 1mm diameter. A couple of walls taper off to smaller than 0.7mm, but anything structural stays at 0.7-1.6mm minimum.

Here is a link to an image of the model. http://shpws.me/gTuh

Also, which material would be best for the details (I'm no good with abbreviations, so not sure what SF or FUD is, sorry)?

If need be, the holes could be drilled by a steady hand. But if they can print, it would be great. Smile

Thanks!
Re: Would small holes like this print? [message #53728 is a reply to message #53714 ] Fri, 07 September 2012 08:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
The holes should be OK and for greatest accuracy use Frosted Ultra Detail (FUD) - With the likes of the Strong & Flexible (SF) range, the accuracy may not be as good and you'd most likely need to poke out support powder and possibly drill out the holes to their correct sizes.

Paul



Re: Would small holes like this print? [message #53729 is a reply to message #53728 ] Fri, 07 September 2012 08:14 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar TechyBen  is currently offline TechyBen
Messages: 26
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thank you, as FUD was a sub category, I could only find FD and "SFP" (strong flexible plastics), so the explanations help! Smile

Did not realize FUD went that accurate. It will up the cost, but would be the best for a test print to test the idea works. Then I can downgrade the material to one that meets my requirements, but is not OTT. I guess Fine Detail and Strong Flexible will not work with this? Sad

It says FUD has low strength, would it be ok for a building block?

[Updated on: Fri, 07 September 2012 08:20 UTC]

Re: Would small holes like this print? [message #53731 is a reply to message #53729 ] Fri, 07 September 2012 08:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3178
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
Yes, FUD is very accurate e.g. my OO scale K2 Telephone box has window bars just 0.3 x 0.5mm and the lettering on the roof is embossed by 0.1mm with ~0.15mm lettering.

Strengthwise, FUD is acrylic so it would depend on the thickness as to durability. The roof of the phonebox is around 1mm thick and is quite sturdy - the only part I've managed to break was one of the window bars when I dropped the model whilst painting it (I think the model landed on a corner and stressed the bar enough to snap it out)

Paul



Re: Would small holes like this print? [message #53761 is a reply to message #53731 ] Fri, 07 September 2012 22:47 UTC Go to previous message
avatar TechyBen  is currently offline TechyBen
Messages: 26
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Thanks! I'll keep all that in mind. I might redesign it again for Strong & Flexible as I think I've finally found a connector the size I need! It's not the number of terminals, but I can fudge the design to make it work. Razz

It will also hopefully mean I wont have to be too fiddly with threading in some wire through 1mm holes. Razz

 
   
Previous Topic:A Tale of Modern Manufacturing
Next Topic:Flying Saucer Espresso & Sake Cup

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.