Home » Support » 3D Printing » Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #53708] Thu, 06 September 2012 21:05 UTC Go to next message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi,
I am planning an order of quite a large object in silver that needs to be as dimensionally accurate as possible.
I am wondering how to take account of the expected shrinkage of the object from casting:
Should i scale up the model by about 2% (which is the deviation measured from previous printed objects),
or will the shapeways operators make the necessary changes to the model to ensure it's final dimensional accuracy?

I really want to get this right first time due to ithe protibitive cost.

The model is around 28x28x109mm

index.php?t=getfile&id=20241&private=0

[Updated on: Thu, 06 September 2012 21:08 UTC]


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54249 is a reply to message #53708 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 14:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Is there really no one who can give an answer to this question?


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54251 is a reply to message #54249 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 15:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
2% shrinkage seems a lot for the casting process. I suggest that it is much less than that if there is any at all.


Bill Bedford
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #54256 is a reply to message #53708 ] Wed, 19 September 2012 17:37 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Fredd  is currently offline Fredd
Messages: 350
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Here's some info on the silver material. http://www.shapeways.com/materials/silver-design-guidelines. Good luck with getting it printed.Smile


Have any questions regarding Blender, and need fast answers, you are always welcome at the IRC Server Freenode, channel #blender. As a bonus, several there have experience in modelling for 3D prints.

Keith
Re: Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #56252 is a reply to message #54256 ] Sat, 03 November 2012 09:11 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just an update in case this infomation is useful to anyone;
I went ahead and ordered the above model in silver with a 2% increase in scale and this factor turned out to be pretty much perfect.
All internal dimensions remained within telorances and the threads were all very good.

Here are a few pictures of the finished light:

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg017b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg039b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg023b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg012b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg036b.jpg

http://i194.photobucket.com/albums/z42/Toftylicious/Torches/ToftyAg018b.jpg

Thanks Shapeways.

[Updated on: Sat, 03 November 2012 09:12 UTC]


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.

 
   
Previous Topic:holes size and moving parts
Next Topic:Wire thickness