Home » Support » 3D Printing » about thin walls
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
about thin walls [message #5008] Wed, 24 June 2009 12:18 UTC
avatar galladur  is currently offline galladur
Messages: 14
Registered: May 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello....

I have a little "problem" with wall thickness....

how do you calculate the "limit" of printability of a model ?
I know there's 1mm min for "dtail" and 0.7 for WSF, but... sometimes I don't know in witch case we can pass through this.

Here is an example that will be clearer :
If I want to print a "cone" of 3cmx3cmx3cm.... the end of the cone is going smaller and smaller... and it pass always under the 1mm limit !

other example :
Here is an Ogre..... (picture below)
It's a 3.9cm figurine.... it has passed succesfully the "upload" checks...
but the staples of the shoes are only 0.5mm thick.
Will the model be "unprintable" or "printable" ?

http://zepload.com/images/1245849025_Ghork.JPG

Finaly a last question : is the limit fixed by the printers or is this a limit you've decided to assure resistance ?

Galladur

 
   
Previous Topic:ZBrush -> Maya -> STL/X Format
Next Topic:Question on “Minimum Detail”